Daniel D'Amours

Photo : Antoine La Rochelle

Daniel D’Amours

  • UDA : 151 352
  • Eyes : Blue-Green
  • Hair : Dark Brown
  • Height : 5'9''
  • Spoken languages : French and English (With Accent)
  • Age range : 23-28

Awards

  • Nominated – Best french production, Fringe Festival, Numéro 3, 2017
  • Nominated – Freestanding room, Fringe Festival, Judith, 2016
  • Prize Desjardins for best production, Festival des Arts de Sorel-Tracy (FAST), Portes ouvertes, 2014**

Film

  • Brain Freeze  –  Policeman, small principal  –  Julien Knafo, Palomar, 2020
  • Sécurité animale  –  Caméraman, principal  –  Guillaume Falardeau, 2018
  • Absence (short)  –  Dominic, principal  – Luc Lacourcière, Frédérique Rivest, 2018
  • août.septembre. (short)  –  Boris, lead  –  Ludovic Dufresne, 2017
  • La théorie de Bertrand (short)  –  Stephie, small principal  –  Guillaume Falardeau, 2017
  • Sysiphe (short)  –  Éric, lead  –  Jérémie Allaire-Ménard, 2016
  • Nextnecis (short)  –  The man, principal  –  Catherine Tremblay, 2016
  • Noir (short)  –  Jackson, principal –  Delphine Plante Thibeault, 2016

Television

  • Cauchemar à louer  –  Man, actor  –  Rémi Fréchette, N12 Production, 2019
  • L’âge adulte II  –  Alain, small principal  –  Guillaume Lonergan, 2017
  • Les Simone II  –  Student, small principal  –  Ricardo Trogi, Radio-Canada, 2017
  • Hubert et Fanny  –  Waiter, actor  –  Mariloup Wolfe, 2017
  • Eh fille (music video, MAUVES)  –  Mercure, small principal    Cassandre Emanuel, 2017
  • Un tueur si proche  –  Maxime, small principal  –  Sébastien Godron, Pixcom, 2016
  • Nos coeurs qui battent (music video)  –  Robot, principal  –  Pierre-Luc Racine, 2016
  • O’6  –  Waiter, actor  –  Frédéric D’Amours, TVA, 2016
  • L’auberge du chien noir  –  Restaurant customer, actor  –  Various dir., Radio-Canada, 2016

Theatre

  • Le Principe d’Archimède  –  Vincent  –  Christian Fortin, Th. À L’eau Froide, 2019
  • At the end everybody’s fucking  –  Various characters  –  Olivier Arteau, Théâtre Kata, OFFta, 2018-2019
  • Les Coleman-Millaire-Fortin-Campbell  –  David  –  Louis-Karl Tremblay, Th. À L’eau Froide, 2019
  • R’garde-moi ben aller !  –  Ben and Boom  –  Olivier Arteau, Théâtre Harpagon, 2017-2019
  • Laboratoire nos corps  –  Dancer  –  Léo Loisel et Olivia Sofia, Castel Blast, 2018
  • Local B-1717  –  L’Homme qui sent le redbull  –  Geneviève L. Blais, Th. À Corps Perdus, 2018
  • La vie de Galilée  –  Various characters  –  Vincent Pascal, UQAM, 2018
  • Buffles  –  Brother  –  Luce Pelletier, Théâtre À L’eau Froide, 2017-2019
  • Cabaret-Cruauté  –  Serial killer  –  Théâtre À l’eau froide, FAST, 2017
  • Numéro 3   –  Father  –  Yan Aspirot, Théâtre La Secousse, 2017
  • Cru 2.0  –  Disciple  –  Kristelle Delorme, Déviation2 Théâtre, 2017
  • Piqûre du voyage  –  Francis, Marc  –  Québec Sans Frontières, 2016-2018
  • Ma(G)Ma  –  The man  –  Léo Loisel et Olivia Sofia, Castel Blast, 2016
  • Milles et une histoires avant la Nuit  –  Aladdin    Vincent Pascal, Théâtre Du 450, 2016
  • Judith  –  Éloi    Catherine Beauchemin, Théâtre Moins Quart, 2016*
  • Parallèle  –  Dacryphile  –  Alex Côté, Théâtre Des Ponts Suspendus, 2015
  • Parallèle  –  Frotteurisme    Alex Côté, Théâtre Des Ponts Suspendus, 2014

Voice

  • Les grands reportages  –  Voice overlay  –  Christian Blais, SRC, 2017-2019

Stage Reading

  • Les petits boutes  –  L’homme  –  Catherine Saint-Martin, OMAD, 2017
  • La senteur de la laine mouillée  –  Fred, principal    Kariane Héroux Danis, OMAD, 2017

Writing

  • Judith ou de ton corps je me ferai une nappe  –  Fringe Festival, 2016*
  • Portes ouvertes  –  Festival des Arts de Sorel-Tracy (FAST), 2014**

Directing

  • Les secrets du sous-sol de Saint-Myrtille – Théâtre Harpagon, Laval, 2020-2022

Training

  • Theatre Interpretation, École de Théâtre du Cégep de Saint-Hyacinthe, 2016
  • Working in front of the camera, Mélanie Pilon, 2020
  • Workshop with Lea Pool, 2018
  • Workshop in front of the camera with Ann Arson, 2018
  • Workshop in front of the camera I, II and III with Robert Favreau, 2017
  • Workshop in front of the camera I et II with Mélanie Pilon, 2017
  • Working in front of the camera workshop with Geneviève Rioux, 2016
  • Dubbing workshop with Lisette Dufour, 2016
  • Voice overlay workshop with Lisette Dufour, 2016
  • Acrobacy workshop with Raphaël Fréchette, 2016
  • Commedia Dell’arte workshop with Alberto Ferraro, 2015
  • Dance workshop, German Jauregui and Archie Burnett, cont. Dance Festival Impulstanz, Vienne 2015
  • Theatre performance workshop with Peter James, 2015

    Special Skills

  • Director – Théâtre À L’eau Froide