Pablo Diconca

Photo : Andréanne Gauthier

Pablo Diconca

  • UDA : 929 689
  • AM-ACTRA : 25 138
  • Eyes : Brown
  • Hair : Brown (shaved)
  • Height : 6'3''
  • Spoken languages : French (slight accent), English (slight accent), Spanish (mother tongue), Portuguese (no accent) and Italian (no accent)
  • Age range : 40-45

Awards

  • City of Toronto award for best Canadian first feature film – Les routes en février, TIFF 2018
  • Winner of best dance film awardAbismo Verona international film festival, Italy, 2016
  • Best film awardAbismo – Festival Mediawave “On the road”, Hungary, 2016
  • Winner of best dance film award – Abismo –  Manhattan international film festival, USA, 2016
  • Official selection  –  Abismo  –  8e Festival international de cinéma et d’art de Percé – Les Percéides, 2016
  • Winner of best experimental film  –  Abismo  –  Festival de cine y arte digital Tlanchana Festde Metepec, Mexico, 2016
  • Winner of the creation award  –  Abismo  –  FIVER, Dance screen festival, Spain, 2016
  • Winner of best film award  –  Abismo  –  Mediawave “On the road” Film festival, Transit thematic category, Hungary, 2016
  • Honourable mention – Deux jours et demi  –  BioBioCine festival internacional, Chile, 2015 *
  • Winner of best film – Deux jours et demi  –  25e Rencontres cinéma nature, France, 2014 *
  • Nominated – Best film and best director – Deux jours et demi  –  Islantilla Cineforum, Esp., 2014 *
  • Nominated – Best documentary – Gol  –  Rendez-vous du cinéma québécois, 2001 **

Film

  • Archipel (short)  –  Daniel, principal  –  Katherine Jerkovic, 2018 
  • Les routes en février –  TV presenter, principal  –  Katherine Jerkovic, 2016 
  • Checkers (short)  –  Secret agent, actor  –  Didier Théodore, Dima Productions, 2015
  • Deux jours et demi  –  Pablo, lead  –  Pablo Diconca, Productions Meakulpa, 2012 *
  • Un cri (short)  –  Père, lead  –  Productions Meakulpa, 2010

Television

  • 5e Rang I and II  –  Miguel, principal (recurring)  –  Various dir., Casablanca, 2018-2020
  • Toute la vie  –  Tiago Galeano, principal (recurring)  –  Jean-Philippe Duval, Aetios Prod. SRC, 2019-2020
  • La maison bleue  –  Cuban Ambassador, principal (2 episodes)  –  Ricardo Trogi, SRC, 2019
  • Catastrophe II  –  Masseur, small principal  –  Louise Archambault, 1R2D, 2017
  • Enquêteurs  –  Father, actor –  Bachir Bensaddek, Prod. Pimiento, 2017
  • Opération narcos  –  Jordi Quintin Vézina, actor  –  Alain Fournier, 2016
  • Web thérapie II  –  Man #2, actor    Christian Laurence, 2016
  • Mémoires vives IV  –  Messager, actor  –  Brigitte Couture et Pierre Théôret, SRC, 2016
  • Délateurs  –  Armando Soares, actor  –  Guillaume Fortin, Fair play, 2016
  • Les jeunes loups II  –  Gustavo Santos, principal  –  François Gingras, 2015
  • The patriot  –  Airport employe, actor –  Various directors, Amazon, 2015
  • Le gardien d’hiver  –  Edgard, lead  –  Katherine Jerkovic, Péripheria, 2010
  • Rêve au lard  –  Garage owner, large principal  –  Alexis Landriault, Hexagrame, 2007
  • Aube sur terre  –  Seductive man, large principal  –  Katherine Jerkovic, Kaesthesia, 2004
  • ?Com  –  Dancer, lead  –  Productions Meakulpa, 2001
  • Gol  –  Interviewer, lead  –  Productions images et mouvement, Meakulpa, 2000 **
  • Misguided angels  –  Small principal  –  Telescene-Fox, 1999
  • 4 et demi  –  Salvadoran husband, large principal  –  Radio Canada, 1997
  • Le violon magique  –  Dancer  –  Ciné Qua Non films, 1997
  • Violonce au féminin  –  Dancer  –  Radio Canada, 1996
  • Ent’cadieux  –  Small principal  –  Télé Métropole, 1996
  • Tronado  –  Tronado, lead  –  Alejandro González Iñárritu, Televisa, 1993
  • Dura de amar  –  Pedro, lead  –  Mariana Rodriguez, 1992
  • America  –  Cristóbal colón, lead  –  Georgina Martinez, Canal22, 1991

 Theatre & Dance

  • The refugee hotel  –  Fat jorge  –  Paulina Abarca-Cantin, Teesri Duniya Theatre, Segal Centre, 2016
  • Plaza  –  Himself  –  Nini Bélanger, Projet Mû, FTA, 2015
  • Le vacarme des solitudes  –  Pablo  –  Frédéric Boivin, Théâtre des Grands Vents, 2013
  • Chaos et cohérence  –  Pablo  –  Frédéric Boivin, Théâtre des Grands Vents, 2013
  • Spectacle du Temps  –  Fred Astaire  –  Guilherme Bothelo, Alias Compagnie, Geneva, 2000
  • Si je gouvernais ma légèreté  –  Dancer  –  Emmanuel Jouthe, Danse Carpe Diem, 1999
  • Les deux couronnes  –  Dancer  –  Pascal Contamine, Danse Carpe Diem, 1998
  • Géométrie du hasard  –  Thésée  –  Vertical Danse, 1998 (International tour)
  • Utopie  –  Dancer  –  Daniel Léveillé danse, 1997
  • Azúcar  –  Caetano  –  Patricia Pérez, 1996
  • Le cru et le cuit  –  Butler  –  Robert Gravel, NTE, et Omnibus 1995
  • Radioranzas 42  –  Mario  –  Graciela Henríquez, 1994 (Mexico tour)
  • Biografía Imaginaria  –  Dancer  –  Oscar Rubalcaba, 1994
  • Esta que habita mi cuerpo  –  Dancer  –  Betsy Pecanins, 1993 (Mexico tour)
  • Babel  –  Dancer  –  Walter Dohener – Marco A. Silva, 1993
  • Cuatro narcisos  –  Sisifo  –  Farahilda Sevilla, Teatro Del Cuerpo,1993
  • Pequeña liturgia  –  Dancer  –  Graciela Henríquez, 1992
  • Bajo el sol jaguar  –  Dancer  –  Jorge Reyes, Regina Quinteros, 1992
  • Triptofanito  –  Triptofanito  –  Andrés García Barrios, 1992 (Mexico tour)
  • Cristóbal Colón  –  Dancer  –  Coco Barraza, 1992 (Mexico tour)
  • No te puedes escapar  –  Dancer  –  Shanti de Oyarzábal, 1991
  • Historias con naturaleza  –  Dancer  –  Georgina Martínez, 1991
  • Mi corazón es un ánfora  –  Dancer  –  Georgina Martínez, 1991

Voice

  • CLASH  –  V.O.  –  Simon Barette, VRAK TV, 2018
  • Cité mémoire  –  Narration  –  Michel Lemieux et Victor Pilon, Groupe Blimp inc., 2016
  • Splinter Cell  –  Small principal  –  Ubisoft, 2009
  • Rescue Heroes  –  Lead  –  Optimum

Web

  • Boomerang  –  Ramon, principal  –  Charles-Olivier Michaud, TVA, 2015

Corporate

  • La Construction du personnage  –  The friend, small principal  –  André Melançon, 2015

Directing

  • Abismo – 8min – Director / Producer, 2016
  • Deux jours et demi – Fiction hd 71 min – Director / Producer / Actor, 2012
  • Un cri – Expérimental 26 min – Director / Producer / Actor, 2009
  • Free delivery – Fiction hd 6 min – Scripwriter / Director / Producer / Choreographer, 2008
  • Al dente – Fiction hd 4 Mmn – Scripwriter / Director / Producer / Choreographer, 2008
  • Dear roommates – Fiction hd 5 min – Scripwriter / Director / Producer / Choreographer, 2007
  • Flying days – Fiction s16mm, 4 min – Scripwriter / Director / Producer / Choreographer, 2006
  • Burning words – Vidéodanse 12min – Director /Choreographer / Editor, 2005
  • Eau de lune – Vidéodanse 5min – Director /Choreographer / Editor, 2005
  • Mejor tiempo – Vidéodanse 20min – Director / Director Of Photography / Editor, 2005
  • Risque – Vidéodanse 5 min – Director / Director Of Photography / Editor, 2004
  • Arena – Vidéodanse 4min – Director /Choreographer / Editor, 2002
  • Gol –  Documentaire 52 min – Director / Producer / Director Of Photography , 2002
  • Silencio – Vidéodanse 6 min – Director / Producer / Choreographer, 2001
  • L’oeil sur le corps – Spectacle 50 min – Director / Producer / Choreographer, 2001
  • ?Com – Vidéodanse 2min – Director / Producer / Choreographer, 2001
  • ?Com – Spectacle multidisciplinaire 30 min – Director / Producer / Choreographer, 2001
  • Cute-ex.com – Vidéodanse 6 min – Director / Producer / Choreographer, 2000
  • Berceuse – Vidéodanse 6 min – Director / Production Director, 2000
  • Sauf Julia – Vidéodanse 17 min – Director / Producer / Choreographer 1997
  • El túnel – Spectacle 30 min – Director / Producer / Choreographer, 1997

Training

  • Bachelor In contemporary dance, UQAM
  • Professional yoga training, Naada Yoga
  • Ongoing theatre training, Bruno Bert Theatre school , Mexico
  • Classical and contemporary dance, acrobatics, school of dance Jitanjáfora, Mexico,
  • National school of fine art, Uruguay University
  • Ongoing theatre training, teatro circular de Montevideo
  • Theater interpretation, Odin Teatret, Eugenio Barba, Roberta Carreri
  • Commedia dell’arte, Ezio Maria Caserta  
  • Danse butoh, Mitsuyo Uesugi
  • Contact dance improvisation, Nancy Stark Smith

Special Skills

  • Sports : Yoga (advance), Contemporary dance (advance), Soccer (advance), Cycling (advance), Deep sea diving (advance), Snowboard (intermediate), Basketball (intermediate), Surf (intermediate), Horseback riding (intermediate), Ski (intermediate)
  • Instruments : Guitare (intermediate)
  • Driving licence – Manuel and automatic

Grants & Scholarships

  • CAC – Bourse de développement – Radeau, 2015
  • CAC – Bourse de production – Radeau, 2015
  • CALQ –  Bourse de scénarisation – Sur les pas de Felisberto, 2014
  • CAC – Bourse de scénarisation – Sur les pas de Felisberto, 2014
  • Telefilm Canada – Aide à la diffusion en Chine – Deux jours et demi, 2014
  • CAC – Déplacement en France pour festival Cinéma – Deux jours et demi, 2014
  • Membre du jury CALQ – Télé-Québec, La fabrique culturelle, 2014
  • Membre du jury Conseil des arts du Canada – Danse à l’écran, 2014
  • Membre du Jury Conseil des arts du Québec – Cinéma-Documentaire, 2013
  • CAC – Déplacement à Barcelone pour Festival Cinéma – Deux jours et demi, 2013
  • CALQ – Déplacement en Uruguay pour Festival Cinéma – Deux jours et demi, 2013
  • CAC – Bourse se scénarisation – Le Percepteur, 2013
  • CALQ – Bourse de scénarisation – Le Percepteur, 2013
  • PRIM –  Aide à la création – Deux jours et demi, 2011
  • CALQ – Bourse de post production – Deux jours et demi, 2011
  • ONF/ACIQ – Bourse de post production – Mon papa le chevalier, 2011
  • CAC – Bourse de production – Deux jours et demi, 2010
  • SODEC – Sélection dvd courts métrages – Al Dente, 2009
  • CALQ – Déplacement Argentine : Présentation 4 courts au Videodanzaba, 2008
  • Bravo!Fact – Prix de coproduction – Free delivery, 2008
  • Vidéographe – Bourse de coproduction – Free delivery, 2008
  • Bravo!Fact – Prix de coproduction – Al Dente, 2008   
  • ONF/ACIQ – Bourse de post-production – Dear roommates, 2007
  • Bravo!Fact – Prix de coproduction – Dear roommates, 2007           
  • Conseil des arts et de lettres du Québec – Déplacement Uruguay: Présentation
  • Festival international de Montevideo – Monographie Pablo Diconca, 2007
  • Conseil des arts du Canada – Flying Days sélection dvd « Décidément indépendant » Lancé au Festival Clermont-Ferrand, 2007
  • CAC – Bourse de développement danse à l’écran – The delightful light, 2007
  • Bravo!Fact – Prix de coproduction – Flying days  2006
  • CALQ – Déplacement en Uruguay congrès CID, Unesco, 2003
  • Bravo!Fact – Prix de coproduction Risque, 2003
  • Moving pictures Award Berceuse, 2002
  • Conseil des arts et de lettres du Québec – Bourse de création,  Arena, 2001
  • Office Québec Amériques pour la jeunesse déplacement Uruguay, Arena, 2001
  • Bravo!Fact – Prix de coproduction Arena, 2001
  • Bravo!Fact – Prix de coproduction Berceuse, 2000
  • Emploi Québec, bourse jeunes volontaires production.com, 2000
  • Conseil des arts du Canada programme innovations.com, 2000