Pablo Diconca

Photo : Andréanne Gauthier

Pablo Diconca

  • UDA : 929 689
  • AM-ACTRA : 25 138
  • Eyes : Brown
  • Hair : Brown (shaved)
  • Height : 6'3''
  • Spoken languages : French (slight accent), English (slight accent), Spanish (mother tongue), Portuguese (no accent) And Italian (no accent)
  • Age range : 40-45

Awards

  • Winner Of Best Dance Film AwardAbismo Verona International Film Festival, Italy, 2016
  • Best Film AwardAbismo – Festival Mediawave On The Road, Hungary, 2016
  • Winner Of Best Dance Film Award – Abismo –  Manhattan International Film Festival, USA, 2016
  • Official Selection  –  Abismo  –  8e Festival International De Cinéma Et D’art De Percé – Les Percéides, 2016
  • Winner Of Best Experimental Film  –  Abismo  –  Festival De Cine Y Arte Digital Tlanchana Festde Metepec, Mexico, 2016
  • Winner Of The Creation Award  –  Abismo  –  FIVER, Dance Screen Festival, Spain, 2016
  • Winner Of Best Film Award  –  Abismo  –  Mediawave “On The road” Film Festival, Transit Thematic Category, Hungary, 2016
  • Honourable Mention – Deux Jours Et Demi  –  BioBioCine Festival Internacional, Chile, 2015 *
  • Winner Of Best Film – Deux Jours Et Demi  –  25e Rencontres Cinéma Nature, France, 2014 *
  • Nominated – Best Film And Best Director – Deux Jours Et Demi  –  Islantilla Cineforum, Esp., 2014 *
  • Nominated – Best Documentary – Gol  –  Rendez Vous Du Cinéma Québécois, 2001 **

Film & Television

  • Les Routes En Février (Cinema) –  TV Presenter, Principal  –  Katherine Jerkovic, 2016 
  • Opération Narcos  –  Jordi Quintin Vézina, Actor  –  Alain Fournier, 2016
  • Web Thérapie II  –  Man #2, Actor   Christian Laurence, 2016
  • Mémoires Vives IV  –  Messager, Actor  –  Brigitte Couture Et Pierre Théôret, SRC, 2016
  • Délateurs  –  Armando Soares, Actor  –  Guillaume Fortin, Fair play, 2016
  • Les Jeunes Loups II  –  Gustavo Santos, Principal  –  François Gingras, 2015
  • Checkers (short)  –  Secret Agent, Actor  –  Didier Théodore, Dima Productions, 2015
  • The Patriot  –  Airport Employe, Actor –  Plus. Directeurs, Amazon, 2015
  • Deux Jours Et Demi (Cinema)  –  Pablo, Lead  –  Pablo Diconca, Productions Meakulpa, 2012 *
  • Un Cri (Short)  –  Père, Lead  –  Productions Meakulpa, 2010
  • Le Gardien D’hiver  –  Edgard, Lead  –  Katherine Jerkovic, Péripheria, 2010
  • Rêve Au Lard  –  Garage Owner, Large Principal  –  Alexis Landriault, Hexagrame, 2007
  • Aube Sur Terre  –  Seductive Man, Large Principal  –  Katherine Jerkovic, Kaesthesia, 2004
  • ?Com  –  Dancer, Lead  –  Productions Meakulpa, 2001
  • Gol  –  Interviewer, Lead  –  Productions Images Et Mouvement, Meakulpa, 2000 **
  • Misguided Angels  –  Small Principal  –  Telescene-Fox, 1999
  • 4 Et Demi  –  Salvadoran Husband, Large Principal  –  Radio Canada, 1997
  • Le Violon Magique  –  Dancer  –  Ciné Qua Non Films, 1997
  • Violonce Au Féminin  –  Dancer  –  Radio Canada, 1996
  • Ent’cadieux  –  Small Principal  –  Télé Métropole, 1996
  • Tronado  –  Tronado, Lead  –  Alejandro González Iñárritu, Televisa, 1993
  • Dura De Amar  –  Pedro, Lead  –  Mariana Rodriguez, 1992
  • America  –  Cristóbal Colón, Lead  –  Georgina Martinez, Canal22, 1991

 Theatre & Dance

  • The Refugee Hotel  –  Fat Jorge  –  Paulina Abarca-Cantin, Teesri Duniya Theatre, Segal Centre, 2016
  • Plaza  –  Himself  –  Nini Bélanger, Projet Mû, FTA, 2015
  • Le Vacarme Des Solitudes  –  Pablo  –  Frédéric Boivin, Théâtre Des Grands Vents, 2013
  • Chaos Et Cohérence  –  Pablo  –  Frédéric Boivin, Théâtre Des Grands Vents, 2013
  • Spectacle Du Temps  –  Fred Astaire  –  Guilherme Bothelo, Alias Compagnie, Geneva, 2000
  • Si Je Gouvernais Ma Légèreté  –  Dancer  –  Emmanuel Jouthe, Danse Carpe Diem, 1999
  • Les Deux Couronnes  –  Dancer  –  Pascal Contamine, Danse Carpe Diem, 1998
  • Géométrie Du Hasard  –  Thésée  –  Vertical Danse,1998 (International Tour)
  • Utopie  –  Dancer  –  Daniel Léveillé Danse, 1997
  • Azúcar  –  Caetano  –  Patricia Pérez, 1996
  • Le Cru Et Le Cuit  –  Butler  –  Robert Gravel, NTE, et Omnibus 1995
  • Radioranzas 42  –  Mario  –  Graciela Henríquez, 1994 (Mexico Tour)
  • Biografía Imaginaria  –  Dancer  –  Oscar Rubalcaba, 1994
  • Esta Que Habita Mi Cuerpo  –  Dancer  –  Betsy Pecanins, 1993 (Mexico Tour)
  • Babel  –  Dancer  –  Walter Dohener – Marco A. Silva, 1993
  • Cuatro Narcisos  –  Sisifo  –  Farahilda Sevilla, Teatro Del Cuerpo,1993
  • Pequeña Liturgia  –  Dancer  –  Graciela Henríquez, 1992
  • Bajo El Sol Jaguar  –  Dancer  –  Jorge Reyes, Regina Quinteros, 1992
  • Triptofanito  –  Triptofanito  –  Andrés García Barrios, 1992 (Mexico Tour)
  • Cristóbal Colón  –  Dancer  –  Coco Barraza, 1992 (Mexico Tour)
  • No Te Puedes Escapar  –  Dancer  –  Shanti De Oyarzábal, 1991
  • Historias Con Naturaleza  –  Dancer  –  Georgina Martínez, 1991
  • Mi Corazón Es Un Ánfora  –  Dancer  –  Georgina Martínez, 1991

Voice

  • Cité Mémoire  –  Narration  –  Michel Lemieux Et Victor Pilon, Groupe Blimp Inc., 2016
  • Splinter Cell  –  Small Principal  –  Ubisoft, 2009
  • Rescue Heroes  –  Lead  –  Optimum

Web

  • Boomerang  –  Ramon, Principal  –  Charles-Olivier Michaud, TVA, 2015

Corporate

  • La Construction Du Personnage  –  The Friend, Small Principal  –  André Melançon, 2015

Directing

  • Abismo – 8min – Director / Producer, 2016
  • Deux Jours Et Demi – Fiction HD 71 Min – Director / Producer / Actor, 2012
  • Un Cri – Expérimental 26 Min – Director / Producer / Actor, 2009
  • Free Delivery – Fiction HD 6 Min – Scripwriter / Director / Producer / Choreographer, 2008
  • Al Dente – Fiction HD 4 Min – Scripwriter / Director / Producer / Choreographer, 2008
  • Dear Roommates – Fiction HD 5 Min – Scripwriter / Director / Producer / Choreographer, 2007
  • Flying Days – Fiction S16mm, 4 Min – Scripwriter / Director / Producer / Choreographer, 2006
  • Burning Words – Vidéodanse 12min – Director /Choreographer / Editor, 2005
  • Eau De Lune – Vidéodanse 5min – Director /Choreographer / Editor, 2005
  • Mejor Tiempo – Vidéodanse 20min – Director / Director Of Photography / Editor, 2005
  • Risque – Vidéodanse 5 Min – Director / Director Of Photography / Editor, 2004
  • Arena – Vidéodanse 4min – Director /Choreographer / Editor, 2002
  • Gol –  Documentaire 52 Min – Director / Producer / Director Of Photography , 2002
  • Silencio – Vidéodanse 6 Min – Director / Producer / Choreographer, 2001
  • L’oeil Sur Le Corps – Spectacle 50 Min – Director / Producer / Choreographer, 2001
  • ?Com – Vidéodanse 2min – Director / Producer / Choreographer, 2001
  • ?Com – Spectacle Multidisciplinaire 30 Min – Director / Producer / Choreographer, 2001
  • Cute-Ex.Com – Vidéodanse 6 Min – Director / Producer / Choreographer, 2000
  • Berceuse – Vidéodanse 6 Min – Director / Production Director, 2000
  • Sauf Julia – Vidéodanse 17 Min – Director / Producer / Choreographer 1997
  • El Túnel – Spectacle 30 Min – Director / Producer / Choreographer, 1997

Training

  • Bachelor In Contemporary Dance, UQAM
  • Professional Yoga Training, Naada Yoga
  • Ongoing Theatre Training, Bruno Bert Theatre School , Mexico
  • Classical And Contemporary Dance, Acrobatics, School Of Dance Jitanjáfora, Mexico,
  • National School Of Fine Art, Uruguay University
  • Ongoing Theatre Training, Teatro Circular De Montevideo
  • Theater Interpretation, Odin Teatret, Eugenio Barba, Roberta Carreri
  • Commedia Dell’arte, Ezio Maria Caserta  
  • Danse Butoh, Mitsuyo Uesugi
  • Contact Dance Improvisation, Nancy Stark Smith

Special Skills

  • Sports : Yoga (Advance), Contemporary Dance (Advance), Soccer (Advance), Cycling (Advance), Deep Sea Diving (Advance), Snowboard (Intermediate), Basketball (Intermediate), Surf (Intermediate), Horseback Riding (Intermediate), Ski (Intermediate)
  • Instruments : Guitare (Intermediate)
  • Driving Licence – Manuel And Automatic

Grants & Scholarships

  • CAC – Bourse De Développement – Radeau, 2015
  • CAC – Bourse De Production – Radeau, 2015
  • CALQ –  Bourse De Scénarisation – Sur Les Pas De Felisberto, 2014
  • CAC – Bourse De Scénarisation – Sur Les Pas De Felisberto, 2014
  • Telefilm Canada – Aide A La Diffusion En Chine – Deux Jours Et Demi, 2014
  • CAC – Déplacement En France Pour Festival Cinéma – Deux Jours Et Demi, 2014
  • Membre Du Jury CALQ – Télé-Québec, La Fabrique Culturelle, 2014
  • Membre Du Jury Conseil Des Arts Du Canada – Danse A L’écran, 2014
  • Membre Du Jury Conseil Des Arts Du Québec – Cinéma-Documentaire, 2013
  • CAC – Déplacement A Barcelone Pour Festival Cinéma – Deux Jours Et Demi, 2013
  • CALQ – Déplacement En Uruguay Pour Festival Cinéma – Deux Jours Et Demi, 2013
  • CAC – Bourse De Scénarisation – Le Percepteur, 2013
  • CALQ – Bourse De Scénarisation – Le Percepteur, 2013
  • PRIM –  Aide A La Création – Deux Jours Et Demi, 2011
  • CALQ – Bourse De Post Production – Deux Jours Et Demi, 2011
  • ONF/ACIQ – Bourse De Post Production – Mon Papa Le Chevalier, 2011
  • CAC – Bourse De Production – Deux Jours Et Demi, 2010
  • SODEC – Sélection DVD Courts Métrages – Al Dente, 2009
  • CALQ – Déplacement Argentine : Présentation 4 Courts Au Videodanzaba, 2008
  • Bravo!Fact – Prix De Coproduction – Free Delivery, 2008
  • Vidéographe – Bourse De Coproduction – Free Delivery, 2008
  • Bravo!Fact – Prix De Coproduction – Al Dente, 2008   
  • ONF/ACIQ – Bourse De Post-Production – Dear Roommates, 2007
  • Bravo!Fact – Prix De Coproduction – Dear Roommates, 2007           
  • Conseil Des Arts Et De Lettres Du Québec – Déplacement Uruguay: Présentation
  • Festival International De Montevideo – Monographie Pablo Diconca, 2007
  • Conseil Des Arts Du Canada – Flying Days Sélection DVD « Décidément Indépendant » Lancé Au Festival Clermont-Ferrand, 2007
  • CAC – Bourse De Développement Danse A L’écran – The Delightful Light, 2007
  • Bravo!Fact – Prix De Coproduction – Flying Days  2006
  • CALQ – Déplacement En Uruguay Congrès CID, Unesco, 2003
  • Bravo!Fact – Prix De Coproduction Risque, 2003
  • Moving Pictures Award Berceuse, 2002
  • Conseil Des Arts Et De Lettres Du Québec – Bourse De Création,  Arena, 2001
  • Office Québec Amériques Pour La Jeunesse Déplacement Uruguay, Arena, 2001
  • Bravo!Fact – Prix De Coproduction Arena, 2001
  • Bravo!Fact – rix De Coproduction Berceuse, 2000
  • Emploi Québec, Bourse Jeunes Volontaires Production.Com, 2000
  • Conseil Des Arts Du Canada Programme Innovations.Com, 2000