Patrick Emmanuel Abellard

Photo : Jeremy Cabrera

Patrick Emmanuel Abellard

  • UDA : 158 045
  • ACTRA : 06-05572
  • Eyes : Brown
  • Hair : Black
  • Height : 5'9''
  • Spoken languages : English and French (no accent)
  • Age range : 19-25 ans

Awards 

  • Winner – Outstanding Supporting Performance – Actor Gratitude, METAs, 2019
  • Nomination – Outstanding Emerging Artist – Performance Choir Boy / Gratitude, METAs, 2019
  • Nomination – Outstanding Ensemble Choir Boy, METAs, 2019
  • Moment – Audience Award for Best International Short Film – Brussels International Fantastic Film Festival (BIFFF), 2019
  • First place  –  Regionals, secondaire en spectacle, 2011

Film

  • Tales from the hood 3  –  Percy Woodhouse, Main Cast  –  Rusty Cundieff & Darin Scott, Universal 1440 Entertainment, 2019
  • La chute de L’empire Américain  –  Jacmel Rosalbert, Main cast  –  Denys Arcand, Les Films Séville, 2017
  • Moment (short)  –  Kevin, Lead  –  Geoffrey Uloth, 2017
  • Zoe  –  Synthetic man, Small principal  –  Drake Doremus, Scott Free & IM Global, Amazon Studios, 2017
  • Bad news Lewis (short)  –  Abraham Lewis, Lead  –  Quentin Fabiani, La Boucane FILMS, 2017
  • Sapphic smoothie (short)  –  Patrick, Small principal  –  Jonathan Marquis & Jessie Nadeau, 2017
  • The death and life of John F. Donovan  –  Club boy, Principal  –  Xavier Dolan, Les Films Séville, 2016
  • Keep the customer satisfied (short)  –  Warren, Lead  –  Quentin Fabiani, La Boucane FILMS, 2016
  • Paper story (short)  –  Protagonist, Lead  –   John-Daniel Arauz, 2014 *
  • Journeyman (short)  –  Boxer, Lead  –  John-Daniel Arauz, 2013 **
  • The right side (short)  –  James, Lead  –  Jesse Ostroff And Brandon Haber, 2013

Television

  • The Detectives (Season 3)  –  Officer Ian McInnis, principal  –  John Lecuyer, CBC, 2019
  • Les pays d’en haut  –  Mr. Johnson, principal (2 episodes)  –  Yan England, SRC, 2019
  • L’Échappée 3  –  Mike, small principal  –  Yan England, TVA, 2019
  • Faits divers II  –  Eddy Bazin, Main cast (recurring) –  Stéphane Lapointe, Radio-Canada, 2018
  • Bellevue  –  Jim, Principal (recurring)  –  Adrienne Mitchell, CBC, 2017
  • District 31  –  Léopold Jean, Principal (recurring)  –  Various directors, SRC, 2016-2017
  • Unité 9  –  AC-3 Laberge, Actor (recurring)  –  Jean-Philippe Duval, SRC, 2016-2017

    Theatre

  • Paradise Lost  – Michael/Moloch –  Jackie Maxwell, Centaur Theatre, 2020
  • À l’affiche  –  Avery  –  Angélique Patterson, Collectif Rêver en couleurs, 1er Acte Théâtre, 2020
  • Héritage  –  George Murchison  –  Mike Payette, Jean-Duceppe Theatre, 2019
  • Choir boy  –  Bobby  –  Mike Payette, Centaur Theatre, 2018
  • Fight on – Part one  –  Various  –  Guy Sprung, Infinitheatre, 2018
  • Gratitude  –  Ben  –  Oren Safdie, Hyper-Allergenic Productions, Mainline Theatre, 2018
  • The figurine by Dany Laferrière  –  Monologue  –  Harry Standjofski, Urban Tales, Centaur Theatre, 2017
  • Race  –  Henry  –  Winston Sutton, Montreal Theatre Ensemble, John Abbott Casgrain Studio, 2016
  • Sidewalk Chalk and Squawk  –  Conner, Gary  –  J. Abdallah/Dean Fleming, Geordie prod. (QC Tour), 2015-2016
  • Daughters of the revolution  –  Kwesi Ntuli  –  Douglas Buchanan, Dome , 2015
  • The tavernac  –  Guy, Jp, Business man, Kind drug user  –  Alain Marcieca, Le Nouveau International, 2015
  • A midsummer night’s dream  –  Oberon, Moonshine  –  Steven Lecky, Dome, 2014
  • Bard fiction  –  Marcellus Wallace  –  Christopher Moore, Beyond The Mountain, Toronto Fringe Festival, 2014
  • Middletown  –  Greg, Janitor, Man  –  Jude Beny, Dome, 2014
  • Lunduntown  –  Jésu Ferrari, Cab driver, Boarder security  –  Anton Golikov, Raise the Stakes Theatre, 2014
  • A Caucasian chalk cirlce  –  Azdak, Peasants  –  Barbara Kelly & Gary Plaxton, Dome, 2013

     Voice

  • Nobody’s looking  –  Chun (dubbing)  –  Dir : Maria Bircher, Netflix, Difuze, 2019
  • Carrefour jeunesse emploi  –  VO  –  Camden, 2019
  • IGA  –  VO  –  Sid Lee, 2018
  • La chute de Sparte  –  Virgile (dubbing)  –  Dir : Mark Camacho, Les Studios Saint-Antoine, 2018
  • Goodbye Golovin  –  Narration  –  Mathieu Grimard, 2018
  • Fleurs : Between us two  –  Narration  –  Mathieu Grimard, 2017

Web Serie

  • Les Éphémères II  –  Carl, principal  –  Mathieu Gadbois, Zone 3, 2020
  • Nomades  –  Ethan, small principal  –  Yannick Savard, Trio Orange, Tou.TV, 2019

Writing & Directing

  • Evolution of oppression  –  Patrick Abellard, 2015
  • Brain people  –  Patrick Abellard, 2015

  • Training

  • Professional Theatre program, Dawson College, 2012-2015
  • Stage combat, Kimberly Barfuss, Dome, 2014
  • Sword fighting, Kimberly Barfuss, Dome, 2013