Raïa Haïdar

Photo : Vera Varley

Raïa Haïdar

  • UDA : 135 077
  • ACTRA : 06-05801
  • Eyes : Brown
  • Hair : Black with blond highlights
  • Height : 5'4''1/2
  • Spoken languages : French And English
  • Age range : 35-40

Film

  • It Must Be Heaven  –  Naked Woman, Principal  –  Elia Suleiman, Rectangle Prod./Pallas Film, 2018
  • Luz: A Witch Story (short) –  Azul, Principal  –  Julie Roy, Chasseurs Films, 2018
  • Us Among The Stones  –  Caroline, Principal  –  Dictynna Hood, Likely Story Films, 2017
  • L’autre Côté De Novembre  –  Layla, Principal  –  Maryanne Zéhil, Mia Productions, 2016
  • Rosalie  –  Jolène, Principal  –  Moussa Djigo, Les Films Mood Indigo, 2015
  • Beirut, And The Living Is Easy  –  Raïa, Principal  –  Lamia Joreige, Les Films d’Ici, 2014
  • The Middle (short)  –  Sofia, Principal  –  Erin Weisberger, Concordia, 2014
  • La Permission (short)  –  Samar, Principal  –  Joyce Nashawati, Ecce Films, 2013
  • Byblos (short)  –  Zeina, Principal  –  Joane Geha, Uqam, 2013
  • 165 days (short)  –  The Afghan mother, Actor  –  Jorge Camarotti, La Cavalerie, 2012
  • A Day In 59 (short)  –  Nora, Principal  –  Nadim Tabet, Né À Beyrouth, 2011
  • The Latest Vampire (short)  –  The Vampire, Principal  –  Bane Saleh, 2010
  • Qu’est Ce Qu’il Se Passe?  –  Belle De Nuit, Principal  –  Jocelyne Saab, 2009
  • Everyday Is A Holiday  –  Tamara, Principal  –  Dima El Horr, Ciné-Sud Productions, 2009
  • Pension Kfar Hanem (short) –  Nelly, Principal  –  Anthony Chidiac, Alba, 2009
  • Printemps 75 (short)  –  Marie, Principal  –  Nadim Tabet, Emergence, 2008
  • The Last Man  –  The First Victim, Actor  –  Ghassan Salhab, Abbout Production, 2006
  • Giallo (short)  –  Daria, Principal  –  Antoine Waked, Alba, 2005
  • First Floor On The Right (short)  –  Lana, Principal  –  Rana Salem, Alba, 2004
  • Faim De Communication (short)  –  Raïa, Principal  –  Caroline Tabet, 2002

Television

  • Rupture IV  –  Woman In Restaurant, Actor  –  Rafaël Ouellet, Aetios, 2018
  • The Looming Tower  –  Azerbaijani woman, Actor –  Craig Zisk, Hulu, 2018
  • Marche À l’Ombre II  –  Veiled Woman, Actor  –  Francis Leclerc, MAO Inc, 2016
  • The Art Of More II  –  Robbed Woman, Actor  –  Sturla Gunnarsson, Muse Inc, 2016
  • Lettres d’Algeries (Téléfilm)  –  Joanna, Small Principal  –  Azize Kabouche, France 5, 2002

Theatre

  • Utopie(s)  –  Électre  –  Hanna Abd El Nour, Volte 21, Arsenal, 2018
  • Blind Date II  –  Duo  –  Jacqueline Van De Geer, Freestanding Room, 2017
  • The Baklawa Recipe  –  Narrator  –  Emma Tibaldo, Imago Theatre, 2016
  • Revif pour ma soeur Ginette  –  Liliane  –  Marie Brassard, CEAD, Théâtre D’Aujourd’hui, 2014
  • Une Nuit  –  Performance  –  Mirna Boyadjian, BIAS, Elektra, Centre Skoll, 2015
  • Au Delà Des Limites  –  Performance  –  Rokhshad Nourdeh, FNC Lab, 2014
  • La Vénus Palestinienne  –  Performance  –  Fonderie Darling, 2014
  • Absente / Présence  –  Performance  –  Eman Haram, Atelier Jean Brillant, 2014
  • T’as Craché Dans Ma Soupe?  –  Barbara  –  Production De l’Appartement, L’Escalier, 2012
  • Qui À Tué Marilyn?  –  Various Roles  –  Raïa Haïdar & Marwa Khalil, Théâtre Monnot, 2011

Voice 

  • SIG ‘What Is Social Innovation?’ (Corporate)  –  VO  –  Social Innovation Generation, 2013
  • Chateau Ksara ‘Comprendre Une Femme’ TVC  –  The Woman –   Zoé Productions, 2009
  • Chaque Jour Est Une Fête  –  Narration  –  Ciné-Sud Production, 2009
  • Scooter (Bijoux)  –  Radio  –  Mind The Gap, 1999

Writing/Directing/Production

  • Qui À Tué Marilyn?  –  Writing, Production & Directing  –  Théâtre Monnot, 2010-2011

Training

  • Baccalauréat (option Théâtre) – Grand Lycée Franco-Libanais de Beyrouth, 1997
  • École du Théâtre National de Chaillot, 1998/2000
  • Atelier Créativité, performance, interdisciplinarité  –  Eric Letourneau, UDA, 2015
  • Atelier Art et Polyagriculture  –  Nicole Fournier, RAIQ, 2014
  • Atelier Présence Performative  –  Sylvie Tourangeau, Studio 303, 2013
  • Atelier Manoeuvre et Actions  –  Eric Letourneau, CCA, Place des Arts, 2013
  • Maîtrise en Art du Spectacle  –  Sorbonne Nouvelle, Paris III, 2003
  • Atelier Les Grands Auteurs Russes et Américains  –  Aziz Kabouche, 2002
  • Atelier L’arbre des Tropiques (Y. Mishima)  –  Mamadou Dioume, 2001-2002
  • Atelier Voice & Movement  –  Nika Kossenkova, 2001
  • Atelier Acting in English  –  Atelier International Blanche Salant & Paul Weaver, 2001
  • Atelier International de Blanche Salant et Paul Weaver, 2000-2001
  • Atelier La théâtralité du mouvement  –  Yves Marc, 2000
  • D.E.U.G & Licence en Art du Spectacle  –  Sorbonne Nouvelle, Paris III, 1999/2002
  • Atelier Le jeu samouraï et les masques  –  Serge Poncelet, 1999
  • Atelier Les combats d’épées au cinéma  –  Bob Heddle-Roboth, Ecole de Chaillot, 1999
  • Atelier Dance forms in theater –  Jan Push, Goethe Institut, 1998
  • Année préparatoire (section Théâtre)  –  Beaux-Arts de Beyrouth, 1997-1998

Special Skills

  • Yoga 
  • Danse (Ballet Classique, Contemporaine Et Baladi)
  • Plongée Sous-Marine (PADI Open Waters)
  • Animatrice d’Atelier Théâtre Et Improvisation
  • Production Designer | Décoratrice De Plateau | Props Manager