Sophie Goulet

Photo : Frédérique Bérubé

Sophie Goulet

  • UDA : 711 535
  • ACTRA : 05-01176
  • CAEA : 14 846
  • Eyes : Brown
  • Hair : Brown
  • Height : 1.80 m (5’7’’)
  • Spoken languages : English and French (No accent)
  • Age range : 35-40

Awards

  • Directors Guild of Canada: Canadian nomination for Best Short Film (THE WAKING), 2011
  • 15 Minutes of Fame Film Festival: Jury Award (THE WAKING), Palm Bay, Florida, 2011
  • Buffalo Niagara Film Festival: winner, Best Short Film – Suspense (THE WAKING), 2011
  • Canada International Film Festival: Award of Excellence (THE WAKING), 2011
  • Hollywood International Film and Screenplay Festival: 2nd Prize for Best Short Film (THE WAKING), 2011
  • Rideau Awards: nominated, Outstanding Performance – Female (LES MÉDECINS DE MOLIÈRE), 2010
  • Rideau Awards: winner, Outstanding Production and Direction (LES MÉDECINS DE MOLIÈRE), 2010
  • Dora Mavor Moore Awards: Outstanding Production and Direction (SCORCHED), 2007

Film

  • Les Barbares De La Malbaie  –  Claire, Principal  –  Vincent Biron, Art Et Essai, 2019
  • PRANK (Cinema)  –  The Woman, Principal  –  Vincent Biron, 2014
  • Une Idée De Grandeur  (short)  –  Brigitte, Large Principal  –  Vincent Biron, 2013
  • The Suffergettes (short)  –  Nicole, Lead  –  Spencer Maybee, 2010
  • The Waking (short)  –  Anna, Lead  –  John Stead, 2010
  • Grey Gardens  –  Cabaret Owner  –  Michael Sucsy, 2009
  • The Pickle And The Patriarch (short)  –  Lab Scientist, Actor  –  Jay Field, 2009
  • Les Jeux D’enfants (short)  –  Sarah, Actor  –  Audrey Cummings, 2008
  • Song Of Slomon (short)  –  Tv Host, Cameo  –  Emmanuel Shirinian, 2007
  • Shadow Of The Vampire  –  Voice  –  Elias Merhige, 2000
  • The Half Way House  –  Norma, Principal  –  Emmanuel Shirinian, 1997

Television

  • Anne with an E  –  Lisette Baynard, Principal (recurring)  –  Plus. Réal., Netflix, CBC, 2019
  • Medhi Et Val  –  Dame Gertrude, Principal (recurring)  –  Martin Cadotte, Slalom Prod./Fairplay, 2019
  • Murdoch Mysteries  –  Marilyn Clark, Principal (recurring)  –  Various, Shaftesbury Films, CBC, 2016-2018
  • Michael : Tuesdays And Thursdays  –  Shasta, Principal  –  Don McKellar, CBC, 2016
  • Série Noire II  –  Outremont Woman, Guest Star  –  Jean-François Rivard, Casablanca Productions, 2015
  • The Next Step  –  French Coach, Principal  –  Various Directors, 2014
  • Remedy II  –  Dre. Carol Arbus, Principal  –  Enrico Colantoni, Indian Grove Productions, 2014
  • Ces Gars Là  –  Sergeant Drolet, Principal  –  Simon-Olivier Fecteau, 2014
  • Toi & Moi  –  Tennis Woman, Principal  –  Martin Cadotte, 2013
  • The Borgias III  –  Queen Jeanne, Guest Star  –  Kari Skogland, 2012
  • XIII, The Series  –  Stunts  –  John Stead, 2011
  • The Good Witch  –  Mayor’s Assistant, Cameo  –  Craig Pryce, 2008
  • Urban Angel  –  Angel, Guest Star  –  Robin Spry, 1991
  • Videozone  –  Suzanne, Lead  –  Gary Plaxton
  • Ca File Bien/Fast Is Fun  –  Host, Lead  –  Steve Dunn
  • Lâche Pas  –  Marie, Lead  –  Marilyn Belec
  • Rap-O-Matics  –  Lead  –  Hoda Eltawi, L. R. S., Dudley
  • Z-7000  –  Lead  –  R. Charbonneau Productions

Theatre

  • Dom Juan  –  Charlotte, Mme Dimanche  –  Joël Beddows, Théâtre Français De Toronto
  • Taming Of The Shrew  –  Kate  –  Ted Witzel, Canadian Stage
  • Macbeth  –  Lady Macduff  –  Kerr Wells, Canadian Stage
  • The Real World?  –  Mariette  –  Richard Rose, Tarragon Th.
  • Forests (English Premiere)  –  Ludivine, Léonie  –  Richard Rose, Tarragon Th.
  • Or  –  Aphra Behn  –  Kelly Straughan, Summerworks Theatre Festival
  • Les Médecins De Molière  –  Lucinde, Sabine  –  J.-S. Roy, TFT, Catapulte, Canadian Tour
  • Old Times  –  Anna  –  James Richardson, Third Wall, GCTC Studio
  • Scorched (Tour)  –  Janine  –  Richard Rose, Tarragon, Centaur, MTC, Citadel
  • Scorched (English Premiere)  –  Janine  –  Richard Rose, Tarragon Th., NAC
  • London Assurance  –  Pert  –  Brian Bedford, Stratford Festival
  • Dom Juan  –  Mathurine  –  Lorraine Pintal, Stratford Festival
  • As You Like It  –  Celia  –  Antoni Cimolino, Stratford Festival
  • The Lark  –  Agnès Sorel  –  Michael Lindsay-Hogg, Stratford Festival
  • The Tempest  –  Goddess Ceres  –  Richard Monette, Stratford Festival
  • Noises Off  –  Poppy  –  Brian Bedford, Stratford Festival
  • Henry VIII  –  Ensemble  –  Richard Monette, Stratford Festival
  • As You Like It  –  Phebe  –  David Latham, Stratford Conservatory
  • King Lear  –  Cordelia  –  Bernard Hopkins, Stratford Conservatory
  • Polygraph  –  Lucie  –  Giles Croft, Nottingham Playhouse, England
  • Down The Road  –  Iris  –  Siggi Lindal, Tabard Theatre, London, England
  • Double Helix  –  Emma, Kate  –  Stuart Mullins, Stratford Circus & Tour, England
  • Laughing Wild  –  1er  –  Nic Arnevaag, New Vic Studio, Bristol, England
  • Pericles  –  Marina  –  Richard Howard, New Vic Studio, Bristol, England
  • Pride And Prejudice  –  Lady Catherine  –  Chris Denys, Bristol Old Vic Theatre, England
  • La Voix Humaine  –  Elle  –  Pilar Antony, Sorbonne Nouvelle, Paris
  • Les Femmes Savantes  –  Armande  –  Josanne Rousseau, Sorbonne Nouvelle, Paris
  • Marat Sade  –  Cucurucu  –  Cristina Iovita, D. B. Clarke, Montréal

Writing

  • The Waking (short)  –  Original Idea And Scenario  –  Boomerang Films / Bravo!FACT
  • Classik, TV Serie  –  Original Idea And Scenarios (Sophie Goulet And Jean-Michel Le Gal)  –  Production: Zazie Films (option/developement)

Training

  • Voice and Microphone Private Coaching with Alain E. Cadieux, 2013
  • Birmingham Conservatory for Classical Theatre, Stratford Festival
  • Bristol Old Vic Theatre School, England
  • Licence d’études théâtrales, Université de la Sorbonne Nouvelle, Paris
  • Bachelor of Fine Arts, Concordia University
  • Workshops with John Riven, David Rotenberg, Risa Bramon Garcia