Sophie Stead

Photo : Frédérique Bérubé

Sophie Stead

  • UDA : 711 535
  • ACTRA : 05-01176
  • CAEA : 14 846
  • Eyes : Brown
  • Hair : Brown
  • Height : 1.80 m (5’7’’)
  • Spoken languages : English and French (No accent)
  • Age range : 35-40

Awards

  • Directors Guild of Canada: Canadian nomination for Best Short Film (THE WAKING), 2011
  • 15 Minutes of Fame Film Festival: Jury Award (THE WAKING), Palm Bay, Florida, 2011
  • Buffalo Niagara Film Festival: winner, Best Short Film – Suspense (THE WAKING), 2011
  • Canada International Film Festival: Award of Excellence (THE WAKING), 2011
  • Hollywood International Film and Screenplay Festival: 2nd Prize for Best Short Film (THE WAKING), 2011
  • Rideau Awards: nominated, Outstanding Performance – Female (LES MÉDECINS DE MOLIÈRE), 2010
  • Rideau Awards: winner, Outstanding Production and Direction (LES MÉDECINS DE MOLIÈRE), 2010
  • Dora Mavor Moore Awards: Outstanding Production and Direction (SCORCHED), 2007

Film & Television

  • Murdoch Mysteries  –  Demeter, Principal (recurring)  –  Leslie Hope, Shaftesbury Films, CBC, 2016-2017
  • Michael : Tuesdays And Thursdays  –  Shasta, Principal  –  Don McKellar, CBC, 2016
  • Série Noire II  –  Outremont Woman, Guest Star  –  Jean-François Rivard, Casablanca Productions, 2015
  • PRANK (Cinema)  –  The Woman, Principal  –  Vincent Biron, 2014
  • The Next Step  –  French Coach, Principal  –  Various Directors, 2014
  • Remedy II  –  Dre. Carol Arbus, Principal  –  Enrico Colantoni, Indian Grove Productions, 2014
  • Ces Gars Là  –  Sergeant Drolet, Principal  –  Simon-Olivier Fecteau, 2014
  • Toi & Moi  –  Tennis Woman, Principal  –  Martin Cadotte, 2013
  • Une Idée De Grandeur  (Short)  –  Brigitte, Large Principal –  Vincent Biron, 2013
  • The Borgias III – Queen Jeanne, Guest Star – Kari Skogland, 2012
  • XIII, The Series – Stunts – John Stead, 2011
  • The Suffergettes – Nicole, Lead – Spencer Maybee, 2010
  • The Waking – Anna, Lead – John Stead, 2010
  • Grey Gardens – Cabaret Owner – Michael Sucsy, 2009
  • The Pickle And The Patriarch – Lab Scientist, Actor – Jay Field, 2009
  • Les Jeux D’enfants – Sarah, Actor – Audrey Cummings, 2008
  • The Good Witch – Mayor’s Assistant, Cameo – Craig Pryce, 2008
  • Song Of Slomon – Tv Host, Cameo – Emmanuel Shirinian, 2007
  • The Half Way House – Norma, Principal – Emmanuel Shirinian, 1997
  • Shadow Of The Vampire – Voice – Elias Merhige, 2000
  • Urban Angel – Angel, Guest Star – Robin Spry, 1991
  • Videozone – Suzanne, Lead. – Gary Plaxton
  • Ca File Bien/Fast Is Fun – Host, Lead – Steve Dunn
  • Lâche Pas – Marie, Lead – Marilyn Belec
  • Rap-O-Matics – Lead – Hoda Eltawi, L. R. S., Dudley
  • Z-7000 – Lead – R. Charbonneau Productions

Theatre

  • Taming Of The Shrew  –  Kate  –  Ted Witzel, Canadian Stage,
  • Macbeth  –  Lady Macduff  –  Kerr Wells, Canadian Stage,
  • The Real World? – Mariette  – Richard Rose, Tarragon Th.
  • Forests (English Premiere) – Ludivine, Léonie – Richard Rose, Tarragon Th.
  • Or – Aphra Behn – Kelly Straughan, Summerworks Theatre Festival
  • Les Médecins De Molière – Lucinde, Sabine – J.-S. Roy, TFT, Catapulte, Canadian Tour
  • Old Times – Anna – James Richardson, Third Wall, GCTC Studio
  • Scorched (Tour) – Janine – Richard Rose, Tarragon, Centaur, MTC, Citadel
  • Scorched (English Premiere) – Janine – Richard Rose, Tarragon Th., NAC
  • London Assurance – Pert – Brian Bedford, Stratford Festival
  • Dom Juan – Mathurine – Lorraine Pintal, Stratford Festival
  • As You Like It – Celia – Antoni Cimolino, Stratford Festival
  • The Lark – Agnès Sorel – Michael Lindsay-Hogg, Stratford Festival
  • The Tempest – Goddess Ceres – Richard Monette, Stratford Festival
  • Noises Off – Poppy – Brian Bedford, Stratford Festival
  • Henry VIII – Ensemble – Richard Monette, Stratford Festival
  • As You Like It – Phebe – David Latham, Stratford Conservatory
  • King Lear – Cordelia – Bernard Hopkins, Stratford Conservatory
  • Polygraph – Lucie – Giles Croft, Nottingham Playhouse, England
  • Down The Road – Iris – Siggi Lindal, Tabard Theatre, London, England
  • Double Helix – Emma, Kate – Stuart Mullins, Stratford Circus & Tour, England
  • Laughing Wild – 1er – Nic Arnevaag, New Vic Studio, Bristol, England
  • Pericles – Marina – Richard Howard, New Vic Studio, Bristol, England
  • Pride And Prejudice – Lady Catherine – Chris Denys, Bristol Old Vic Theatre, England
  • La Voix Humaine – Elle – Pilar Antony, Sorbonne Nouvelle, Paris
  • Les Femmes Savantes – Armande – Josanne Rousseau, Sorbonne Nouvelle, Paris
  • Marat Sade – Cucurucu – Cristina Iovita, D. B. Clarke, Montréal

Writing

  • The Waking (short)  –  Original Idea And Scenario  –  Boomerang Films / Bravo!FACT
  • Classik, TV Serie  –  Original Idea And Scenarios (Sophie Goulet And Jean-Michel Le Gal)  –  Production: Zazie Films (option/developement)

Training

  • Voice and Microphone Private Coaching with Alain E. Cadieux, 2013
  • Birmingham Conservatory for Classical Theatre, Stratford Festival
  • Bristol Old Vic Theatre School, England
  • Licence d’études théâtrales, Université de la Sorbonne Nouvelle, Paris
  • Bachelor of Fine Arts, Concordia University
  • Workshops with John Riven, David Rotenberg, Risa Bramon Garcia