Matthew Kabwe

Photo : Mélanie Vallières

Matthew Kabwe

  • UDA : 876 658
  • ACTRA : 06-04061
  • EQUITY : 26 602
  • Eyes : Brown
  • Hair : Black
  • Height : 5'11''
  • Spoken languages : English and French (slight accent)
  • Age range : 43-48

Awards & Nominations

  • Outstanding Lead Performance – MOB – Montreal English Theatre Awards (METAs), 2020
  • Prix Gloria Mitchell-Aleong For Emerging Artists, 2008

Film

  • Gwen Shamblin: Starving for salvation  –  Joseph Smith, principal  –  John L’Écuyer, Muse Ent., Lifetime, 2023
  • Lucy Grizzli Sophie  –  BeauMarc, small principal  –  Anne Émond, Max Films Média, 2023
  • The unmaking of Josef Balée (short)  –  Josef Balée, principal  –  McKay Halcro, Concordia University, 2023
  • VFC  –  Dr. Francis, lead  –  Charles Stéphane Roy, Cinéma Adaptive Inc., 2021
  • Fatherhood  –  Code blue doctor, principal  –  Paul Weitz, Sony, 2019
  • L’amour  –  Sergeant Milo, principal  –  Marc Bisaillon, 2018
  • Mother!  –  Stunt performer  –  Darren Aronofsky, 2017
  • Punch (short)  –  Mike, lead  –  Alexandra Bégin, 2015
  • Dedspell (short)  –  Harden Reddy, lead  –  Jack Hackel, 2013
  • The factory  –  Security guard #2, actor  –  Morgan O’neill, 2012

    Television

  • Alert  –  D-list doctor, principal  –  Adam Kane, Alert Productions (Muse) Inc., FOX, 2023
  • La maison bleue (S1 & 3)  –  Scooter man, principal  –  Ricardo Trogi, SRC, 2019-2021
  • 5e rang  –  Dave Parker, small principal  –  Jeanne Leblanc, Casablanca, SRC, 2021
  • The Moody’s  –  Owner, small principal  –  Jacob Tierney, Fox, CBS Studios, 2021
  • Sortez-moi de moi  –  Mr. Emmanuel, small principal (3 ep.)  –  Alexis D.-Brault, ALSO Prod., Crave, 2021
  • The republic of Sarah  –  Reporter #1, principal  –  Erica Dunton, Fulwell 73/Black Lamb, The CW, CBS, 2020
  • The detectives (S3)  –  Professor, principal  –  Gabriel Pelletier, CBC, 2019
  • The bold type  –  Councilman Lawrence Reynolds, recurring principal  –  Jamie Travis, 2018
  • Jack Ryan  –  Harold, small principal (2 ep.)  –  Morten Tyldum, Daniel Sackheim, 2017
  • Broken trust  –  Chief of police, actor  –  Paul Carrière, 2017
  • 19-2  –  Male nurse, principal  –  Louis Choquette, 2016
  • Fatal vows  –  Johnny Hubbard, actor  –  Boris Rodriguez, 2016
  • Helix  –  Maxwell, recurring principal  –  Jeff Renfroe, Jeremiah S. Chechik, 2015
  • 19-2  –  Theo’s Lawyer, actor  –  Erik Canuel, 2015
  • Game on  –  Man with trash, actor  –  Jacob Tierney, 2015
  • Nicky Deuce  –  Sergeant, small principal  –  Jonathan A. Rosenbaum, 2013
  • The will: Family secrets revealed  –  Al Hendrix, small principal  –  Carlito Ghioni, 2013
  • Gothika  –  Fretful father, small principal  –  Anand Tucker, 2013
  • Crisis point  –  Chester, principal  –  Adrian Wills, 2012
  • Mauvais karma  –  Agent GRC 2, actor  –  Pierre Théorêt, Christian Langlois, 2012
  • The watch  –  Professor Bateman, principal  –  Jim Donovan, 2008
  • Too young to marry  –  Mr. Woods, principal  –  Michel Poulette, 2007
  • The dead zone  –  Coach Morrison, principal  –  Nick Copus, 2007
  • St. Urbain’s horseman  –  Détective Mallory, actor  –  Peter Moss, 2007

Theatre

  • Cymbeline  –  Caius Lucius  –  Esther Jun, Tom Patterson Theatre, Stratford Festival, 2024
  • The goat or, Who is Sylvia?  –  Ross  –  Dean Gabourie, Studio Theatre, Stratford Festival, 2024
  • Love’s labour’s lost  –  Nathaniel  –  Peter Pasyk, Studio Theatre, Stratford Festival, 2023
  • Richard II  –  Lord Ross  –  Jillian Keiley, Tom Patterson Theatre, Stratford Festival, 2023
  • Grand magic  –  Ensemble  –  Antoni Cimolino, Tom Patterson Theatre, Stratford Festival, 2023
  • The mountaintop  –  Martin Luther King Jr  –  Dian Marie Bridge, Persephone Theatre, Saskatoon, 2022
  • Love trial  –  Ominous  –  Diana Fajrajsl, Purple Divine, Masonic Temple Hall, 2021
  • Mob  –  Martin  –  Andrew Shaver, Centaur Theatre, 2020-2021
  • Measure for measure  –  Duke Vincentio  –  Amanda Kellock, Repercussion Theatre, 2019
  • Encore  –  Sir  –  Liz Valdez, Tableau D’Hôte Theatre, Mainline Theatre, 2019
  • The domestic crusaders  –  Hakim  –  Deborah Forde, Espace Knox, 2018
  • Much ado about nothing  –  Don Pedro  –  Amanda Kellock, Repercussion Theatre, 2017
  • Twelfth night  –  Sir Toby Belch  –  Amanda Kellock, Repercussion Theatre, 2016
  • Harry the King: The famous victories of Henry V  –  King Henry IV  –  P. Hopkins, Repercussion Th., 2015
  • Blind  –  Alex  –  Alison Darcy, Scapegoat Carnivale, 2014
  • Robin Hood  –  Little John  –  Dean Patrick Flemming, 2012
  • State of denial  –  Colonel Kazim  –  Deborah Forde, 2012
  • (Re) Birth: E.E. Cummings in song  –  Various roles  –  Collective Creation, Soulpepper Th. Company, 2009
  • A raisin in the sun  –  Bobo  –  Weyni Mengesha, Theatre Calgary/Soulpepper, 2008-2010
  • Wise woman of Abyssinia  –  Various roles  –  Ahdri Zhina Mandiela, B. Current, 2007
  • A midsummer night’s dream  –  Bottom  –  Ahdri Zhina Mandiela, Canadian Stage Company, 2007-2008
  • Mella Mella  –  Ganyambadzi  –  Diane Roberts, Black Theatre Workshop, 2007
  • Hourglass  –  Various roles  –  Collective Direction, Other People’s Pancakes, 2006
  • Blacks don’t bowl  –  Frank Simmons  –  Nigel Shawn Williams, Black Theatre Workshop, 2006
  • Snowsuits, Birthdays & Giants  –  Various roles  –  Barbara Poggemiller, Geordie Productions, 2005
  • Lies my father told me  –  Bookie/policeman (Yiddish)  – B. Wasserman, D. Wasserman, Yiddish Th., 2005
  • Annie get your gun  –  Chief Sitting Bull  –  Matthew Kabwe, Purple Dragon Theatre, 2005
  • Shakespeare’s R+J  –  Student 3  –  Lowell Gasoi, Elysian River Theatre, 2005
  • 12-hour tempest  –  Prospero/Caliban  –  Lowell Gasoi, Elysian River Theatre, 2005
  • A midsummer night’s dream  –  Flute (bilingual)  –  Kevin Orr, Repercussion Theatre, 2004-2005
  • Office hours  –  Mark Young/various roles  –  Andrew Johnston, Village Theatre West, 2004
  • Big river: The adventures of Huckleberry Finn  –  King  –  Kendal Rundle, Purple Dragon Theatre, 2004
  • Star Wars survivor  –  Lando Calrissian/Chewbacca  –  Aaron George, Purple 9 Productions, 2003
  • Love for love  –  Sir Sampson Legend  –  Bertrand A. Henry, Dome Theatre, 2003
  • The matchmaker  –  Various roles  –  Winston Sutton, Dome Theatre, 2003
  • As you like it  –  Orlando  –  Victor Knight, Dome Theatre, 2002
  • Talley & Son  –  Eldon Talley  –  Barbara Kelley, Dome Theatre, 2002
  • Twelfth night  –  Sea Captain/various roles  –  Victor Knight, Dome Theatre, 2001
  • Cards on the table  –  Superintendent Battle  –  Winston Sutton, Dome Theatre, 2001
  • The Getting Ripped Comedy Show  –  Various Roles  –  Doug Barber, Untimely Ripped Entertainment, 2001
  • Killing Jar Jar  –  Geek/Various Roles  –  Andrew Farrar, Untimely Ripped Entertainment, 2000
  • The autumn garden  –  Leon  –  Winston Sutton, Dome Theatre, 2000
  • Goodnight Desdemona (Good morning Juliet)  –  Othello  –  Zoe, Anna And Alison, Dawson Th. Collective, 1998

Voice

  • Athracite  –  Dubbing  –  Dir : Maria Bircher, Difuze, Netflix, 2024
  • El Reino (S2)  –  Dubbing  –  Dir : Julie Burroughs & Carlo Mestroni, Cinélume, 2023
  • Granizo  –  Marcelo (dubbing)  –  Dir : Julie Burroughs, Cinélume, 2021
  • Sortez-moi de moi  –  Adrien (dubbing)  –  Dir : Julie Burroughs, Difuze, 2021
  • El cuaderno de Tony  –  Frederico (dubbing)  –  Dir : Julie Burroughs, Netflix, Difuze, 2020
  • Nobody’s looking  –  Richard (dubbing)  –  Dir : Maria Bircher, Netflix, Difuze, 2019
  • Doomed  –  The Computer  –  Broken Hill, 2016
  • L’ école au cœur du quartier  –  V.O.  –  SPR, 2008
  • Rosa, Rosa  –  Man  –  National Film Board Of Canada, 2008
  • Shake hands with the Devil  –  Ghanaian doctor  –  Barna-Alper/Halifax Film, 2007
  • Extremis: Leaving or dying  –  V.O.  –  Productions Macumba International, 2006
  • Diameter of the bomb  –  V.O.  –  National Film Board Of Canada, 2005

Video games

  • Outriders  –  Zahedi  –  Bartosz Kmita, People Can Fly, Square Enix, Game On, 2021
  • Assassin’s Creed: Origins  –  Pasherenptah  –  Ubisoft, 2017
  • Assassin’s Creed IV: Black Flag  –  Maroons/Experto Crede Crewman/Plantation Slaves  –  Ubisoft, 2013
  • Midnight Pool Wiiware  –  Sheriff John  –  Gameloft, 2008

Training

  • The Soulpepper Academy, 2009
  • Dawson College Professional Theatre Program, 2000-2003
Modifier mes préférences
+

Nous utilisons des cookies pour faciliter votre navigation et activer certaines fonctionnalités. Vous pouvez consulter des informations détaillées sur tous les cookies dans chaque catégorie de consentement ci-dessous.

Témoins fonctionnels (Obligatoires)

Ces témoins sont essentiels au bon fonctionnement de notre site Web; c’est pourquoi vous ne pouvez pas les supprimer.

Témoins statistiques

Ces témoins nous permettent de connaître l’utilisation qui est faite de notre site et les performances de celui-ci, d’en établir des statistiques d’utilisation et de déterminer les volumes de fréquentation et d’utilisation des divers éléments.

Aucun témoin pour cette catégorie.

Témoins publicitaires

Ces témoins sont utilisés pour fournir aux visiteurs des publicités personnalisées basées sur les pages visitées précédemment et analyser l'efficacité de la campagne publicitaire.

Reject
Confirmer ma sélection
Cookies

This site uses cookies, deposited by our website, in order to improve your browsing experience. For more information on the purposes and to customize your preferences by type of cookies used, please visit our privacy policy page.

Accept all
Manage my preferences