Natalie Tannous

Photo : Sabrina Reeves

Natalie Tannous

  • UDA : 275 050
  • ACTRA : 06-04423
  • CAEA : 32 830
  • Eyes : Light brown
  • Hair : Dark brown
  • Height : 1.67 m
  • Spoken languages : English, french, egyptian arabic and spanish
  • Age range : 35-40

Film

  • Antigone  –  Judge Contantinescu, principal  –  Sophie Deraspe, 2019
  • Montreal Girls  –  Alyaprincipal  –  Patricia Chica, Objectif 9, 2019
  • Devotion  –  Reporter, principal  –  Ghost, Broken Hill productions, 2019
  • Eaux troubles  –  Doctor, principal  –  Pierre Grégory, 2019
  • La face cachée du baklava  –  Maryse, principal  –  Maryanne Zéhil, Mia Productions, 2019
  • Terreur nocturne (short)  –  911 receptionnist, VO  –  Louis-David Jutras, 2019
  • L’adoption (short)  –  Amal, principal  –  Aziz Zoromba, 2018
  • Leila (short)  –  Mother, small principal    Aziz A. Eldine, 2017
  • Sheryl, Linda et Katrina (short)  –  Katrina, lead    Ibticeme Benalia, 2017
  • Vie d’ruelle (short)  –  Mufeeda, lead    Ara Ball, 2016
  • Chtah (short)  –  Fatima, lead  –  Alexandre Nour-Desjardins, 2016
  • C’est le coeur qui meurt en dernier  –  Infirmière, small principal  –  Alexis Durand Brault, 2016
  • In sickness  –  Policewoman, principal  –  Ghost, Broken Hill productions, 2014
  • La petite reine  –  Teacher, actor    Alexis Durand-Brault, 2013
  • La Liste (short)  –  Rachel, principal  –  Catherine Breton, 2012
  • The Words  –  Woman in park, SOC  –  Brian Klugman and Lee Sternthal, 2012
  • The Diary  –  Business woman, actor  –  Benjamin Lussier, 2007

Television

  • Passe-Partout  –  Madame Coucou, principal (recurring) –  Various dir., Attraction Images, Télé-QC, 2018-2020
  • Lâcher Prise 4  –  Doctor, small principal  –  Sébastien Gagné, Encore Télévision Inc., 2019
  • L’Échappée  –  Doctor, principal  –  Yan England, Amalga Créations TV Inc., 2019
  • L’heure Bleue  –  Derya Khalil, small principal, (recurring)  –  Stéphane Beaudoin, TVA, 2018-2019
  • Plan B  –  Social worker, small principal  –  Jean-François Asselin, KO TV, 2018
  • Subito Texto  –  Fatima Mazari, series regular  –  Various directors, 2013-2017
  • Catastrophe  –  Celebrant, small principal  –  Louise Archambault, Prod. 1R2D, 2017
  • Jenny  –  Dr. Aziz, small principal (4 episodes)  –  Jean-Sébastien Lord, 2017  
  • Mémoire vives  –  Attorney, small principal (2 episodes)  –  Brigitte Couture, 2017
  • Catastrophe  –  Celebrant, small principal  –  Louise Archambault, 2017
  • L’auberge du chien noir  –  Zeinah Khadi, small principal    Stéphane Binet, 2016 – 2017
  • Situation d’urgence  –  Pascale Caquez, lead  –  Alain Fournier, 2016
  • Les Simone  –  Madame café, small principal  –  Ricardo Trogi, 2016
  • Mirador    Nadia Blanchet, small principal  –  Louis Choquette, 2016
  • Nouvelle adresse III  –  Dr. Abdul, small principal  –  Rafael Ouellet, 2015
  • Coming out (season 1 and 2)  –  Clarissa, series regular  –  Mathieu Blanchard, 2013-2014
  • Unité 9  –  Prison guard Mamoru, actor (recurring)  –  Jean-Philippe Duval, 2012-2014
  • 19-2  –  Lise Wilhem, principal  –  Podz, 2014
  • Sex and ethnicity  –  Shabana, series regular  –  Michaela Di Cesare, 2014
  • In sickness  –  Police officer, Principal  –  Ghost, 2014
  • La Marraine  –  Spouse, actor  –  Alain Desrochers, 2014
  • Toute la vérité  –  Detective, principal  –  Line Charlebois, 2013
  • La Galère V  –  Arabic woman, actor  –  Alexis Durand-Brault, 2012

Theatre

  • Pas si grande que ça  –  Mise en lecture : Stéphane Breton, Festival Tout Court, 2019
  • Birthmark  –  Jamila  –  Liz Valdez and Michelle Soicher, Centre MAI, 2018
  • The baklawa recipe  –  Rita  –  Emma Tibaldo, Imago Theatre, Centaur Theatre, 2018
  • Province  –  Carol Coach  –  Stacey Christodoulou, Brave New Looks, Centaur Theatre, 2015
  • La Recette de backlawas  –  Chorus and narrator  –  Emma Tibaldo, La Risée and Tour, 2015-2017
  • Refuge  –  Pamel Talwar Ross  –  Emma Tibaldo, Monument National, 2014
  • Refuge   Pamel Talwar Ross  –  Emma Tibaldo, Eastern Front Theater, 2013
  • Safer Ground    Afghan women  –  Julia Ainsworth, Concordia, Dawson and Afghan Center, 2012
  • State of denial   Sinam, Ismat  –  Deborah Ford, Mccord Museum 2012
  • Unfit for bears  –  Joss  –  Julia Ainsworth, Jean Brillant Space, 2011
  • Récits d’errance  –  Woman with Hijab    Émily Laliberté, Square Victoria, 2011
  • Estate  –  Auctioneer  –  Sophie Gee, National Theatre School, 2010
  • Lear en 10 temps  –  Various parts    Various directors, Studio J-2020 Uqam, 2010
  • My boyfriend, the girl!  –  Natalie (stand-up routine)  –  Comedy Nest, 2009
  • L’entrevue  –  Natalie  –  Natalie Tannous, Salon Daomé, 2010
  • Don Juan comes back from war  –  Widow, woman from Berne    Bodkin & Krysztofiak; NTSC, 2010
  • Le dernier au revoir  –  Olivia  –  Natalie Tannous, Salon Daomé, 2009
  • Train story  –  Ana    Natalie Tannous, Salon Daomé, 2009
  • L’art  –  Marylène  –  Natalie Tannous, Salon Daomé, 2009
  • Panique à ville Émard  –  Karine    Lily Thibault, Salon Daomé, 2008
  • Autour d’un verre  –  Annie-Claude  –  Natalie Tannous, Salon Daomé, 2008
  • Pour le meilleurs et pour le pire  –  Marylène  –  Natalie Tannous, Salon Daomé, 2008
  • Test de sang  –  Cassandra    Natalie Tannous, Salon Daomé, 2007
  • Option adoption  –  Dr. Vaughan  –  Natalie Tannous, Salon Daomé, 2007
  • Hamlet  –  Gertrude, peasants  –  Daniel Paquette,  L’aparté, 2002
  • Macbeth  – Witch 3, Duncan, Ross  –  Daniel Paquette, L’aparté, 2002
  • L’étau  –  Anna    Daniel Benjamin, Conservatoire, 1998
  • Le Marseillais  –  Charles    Natalie Tannous, St-Maxime, 1997
  • The Vagabond – Nameless – Natalie Tannous, St-Maxime, 1996
  • Rumors  –  Chris Gorman  –  Bertrand Henry, Dome Theatre, 1996
  • Troilus and Cressida  –  Thersites  –  John Lucas and Doug Buchanan, Dome, 1996
  • The shadow box  –  Maggie    Winston Sutton, Dome Theatre, 1996
  • From strife to tranquility  –  Various roles  –  Victor Knight, Dome Theatre, 1995
  • Orchards  –  Various roles    Ryan Rhyspan, Dome Theatre, 1995
  • The dining room  –  Various roles    Winston Sutton, Dome Theatre, 1994

Voice

  • Cirque du soleil (case study Video)  –  Voice Over  –  Sid Lee, 2016
  • Far cry 2 – Nasreen Davaar, principal – Ubisoft, 2008
  • Documentaire  –  Narration  –  Les productions St-Laurent, 2006
  • D’ici et d’ailleurs – Presentation, narration – Gordon Donnelly, 2005
  • City life – Presentation, narration – Gordon Donnelly, 2004- 2006
  • CH  –   Narration    Le magazine Libanais, Tony de la Penta,   2003-2004

Corporate

  • Canada Labor Congress  –  Norma, principal  –  Alan Powell, , Media Ranch Inc, 2017
  • Jean Coutu  –  Cashier, small principal  –  Alain Jacques, Multivet Media, 2017
  • Seven  –  Diane, principal  –  Alexandre Carrière, 2016
  • Barreau de Québec  –  Nadia Tabet, principal  –  Michel Fénolart et Me Le Brun, 2015
  • Ordre des pharmaciens  –  Nadia Darrouze, principal  –  Luc-Jean Gagnon, 2015
  • OACIQ –  Maria, principal     Réjean Brunet, Pixcom, 2014
  • Ordre des ingénieurs du Qc.  –  Rachel-engineer, principal  –  Néovox Média, 2013
  • Jean Coutu – Client, small principal – Multivet Media, 2008

Training

  • Acting for the camera  1 to 4 and “The actor’s gym” with Robert Favreau (UDA and RFAVQ), 2003-2017
  • The art of auditioning levels 1 and 2 with Léa Pool (UDA), 2012 and 2014
  • Researching the character with Alice Ronfard (UDA), 2010
  • Police paramedic and firefighter training 101 with Manuel Pizarro (UDA), 2009
  • Voice demo & narration with René Gagnon (UDA), 2009 and 2013
  • The actor in action – Mamet workshops with Gina Couture, 2002
  • Professional theatre department of Dawson College (graduated with honors, 2 grants earned), 1993-1996

Special Skills

  • Dance (jazz, salsa, samba, baladi, tango), kick boxing, tai chi, aerobic, bike, kayak,
  • Improvisation, screenwritting, directing, writting, stage directing, coaching, host, columnist, commentator
  • Handling of firearms, handling of police, paramedic and firefighter equipment
  • Carpentry