Natalie Tannous

Photo : Marili Clark

Natalie Tannous

  • UDA : 275 050
  • ACTRA : 06-04423
  • CAEA : 32 830
  • Eyes : Light brown
  • Hairs : Dark brown
  • Height : 1.67 m
  • Spoken languages : English, french, egyptian arabic and spanish
  • Age range : 35-40

Awards & Nominations

  • Prix Première fois  –  Mama, Prix Duceppe, 2023
  • Nomination – Water by De Ville – Best Actress, Prisma Rome independant Film Award and  Film in Focus, International Film Festival, 2022
  • Nomination – Rima et Jacob – Best Supporting Actor, Sydney Web Fest, 2021

Cinema

  • Le dernier repas  –  Nurse Chafika Bashar, principal  –  Maryse Legagneur, ACPAV inc, 2023
  • Les chambres rouges  –  Me. Yasmine Chedid, principal  –  I Pascal Plante, Nemesis Films, 2022
  • Le temps d’un été  –  Accountant, principal  –  Louise Archambault, Attraction Images Productions XVI inc, 2022
  • Before we were told (short)  –  Mama, principal  –  Baraka Rahmani, SK Enlightenment Films Canada Inc, 2022 
  • Le ventre de Bassima  –  Neighbor, principal  –  Babek Aliassa, Les films Rumi Inc., 2022
  • Antigone  –  Judge Contantinescu, principal  –  Sophie Deraspe, 2019
  • Montreal girls  –  Alyaprincipal  –  Patricia Chica, Objectif 9, 2019
  • Devotion  –  Reporter, principal  –  Ghost, Broken Hill productions, 2019
  • Eaux troubles  –  Doctor, principal  –  Pierre Grégory, 2019
  • La face cachée du Baklava  –  Maryse, principal  –  Maryanne Zéhil, Mia Productions, 2019
  • Terreur nocturne (short)  –  911 receptionnist, VO  –  Louis-David Jutras, 2019
  • L’adoption (short)  –  Amal, principal  –  Aziz Zoromba, 2018
  • Leila (short)  –  Mother, small principal    Aziz A. Eldine, 2017
  • Sheryl, Linda et Katrina (short)  –  Katrina, lead    Ibticeme Benalia, 2017
  • Vie d’ruelle (short)  –  Mufeeda, lead    Ara Ball, 2016
  • Chtah (short)  –  Fatima, lead  –  Alexandre Nour-Desjardins, 2016
  • C’est le coeur qui meurt en dernier  –  Infirmière, small principal  –  Alexis Durand Brault, 2016
  • In sickness  –  Policewoman, principal  –  Ghost, Broken Hill productions,  2014
  • La petite reine  –  Teacher, actor    Alexis Durand-Brault, 2013
  • La liste (short)  –  Rachel, principal  –  Catherine Breton, 2012
  • The words  –  Woman in park, SOC  –  Brian Klugman & Lee Sternthal, 2012
  • The diary  –  Business woman, actor  –  Benjamin Lussier, 2007

Television

  • Passe-Partout  –  Madame Coucou, series regular  –  Various dir., Attraction Images, Télé-QC, 2018-2023
  • L’Empereur (S1 &2)  –  Me. Renée Tremblay, recurring principal  –  Adam Kosh, Productions Sovimage-Empereur inc., 2022-2023
  • Sorcières (S1)  –  Joannie, recurring principal  –  Isabelle Verreault, Amalga Créations Télé 12 inc. 2023
  • Avant le crash  –  School principal, recurring principal  –  Stéphane Lapointe, Production Sovimage ALC inc, 2023
  • Temps de chien  –  Nicole (injured dog client), principal  –  François St-Amand, A MédiaV Inc, 2023
  • La candidate  –  Nathalie, recurring small principal  –  Sébastien Gagné & Charles-Olivier Michaud, Encore Télévision, 2023
  • Haute démolition  –  Doctor, small principal  –  Christian Laurence, KOTV, 2023
  • Après le déluge  –  Karine Juppé, recurring principal  –  Mara Joly, Zone 3/Zama production inc, 2022
  • Les honorables  –  Françoise Labelle, series regular  –  Louis Choquette, Sphère Média 2021 Inc., 2022
  • L’effet secondaire  –  Aicha, series regular  –  Jean-Sébastien Lord, Guillaume Lonergan, Zone 3 2022
  • 6 degrés (S2)  –  Natalie, principal  –  Hervé Baillargeon, Encore Télévision Inc., 2022
  • Les bracelets rouges  –  Radiologist Sophie, recurring actor  –  Yann England, Encore Télévision, TVA, 2022
  • Le pacte  –  Teacher, actor  –  Jean-Sébastien Lord, 2022
  • L’heure bleue  –  Derya Khalil, small principal (rec.)  –  Various dir., TVA, 2018-2021
  • Chaos  –  Psychiatre de Nadim, small principal (rec.)  –  Stéphan Beaudoin, Dans mes yeux télé inc, 2021
  • 5e rang  –  Josée’s supervisor, principal  –  Myriam Verreault, 5e rang saison 3 Inc., 2021
  • La bête noire  –  Me Nadeau, series regular  –  Sophie Deraspe, Encore Télévision Inc., 2021
  • 6 degrés (S2)  –  Nathalie, principal  –  Hervé Baillargeon, SRC, 2021
  • Captifs  –  Doctor, small principal  –  Yannick Savard, Duo Productions, TVA, 2021
  • Plan B  –  Social worker, actor  –  Jean-François Asselin, KOTV VII Inc., SRC, 2021
  • L’échappée  –  Dr. Gendron, series regular  –  Various dir., Amalga Créations TV Inc., 2019-2020
  • Lâcher prise (S4)  –  Doctor, small principal  –  Sébastien Gagné, Encore Télévision Inc., 2019
  • Plan B  –  Social worker, small principal  –  Jean-François Asselin, KO TV, 2018
  • Subito texto  –  Fatima Mazari, series regular  –  Various dir., 2013-2017
  • Catastrophe  –  Celebrant, small principal  –  Louise Archambault, Prod. 1R2D, 2017
  • Jenny  –  Dr. Aziz, small principal (reg.)  –  Jean-Sébastien Lord, 2017  
  • Mémoire vives  –  Attorney, small principal (2 ep.)  –  Brigitte Couture, 2017
  • Catastrophe  –  Celebrant, small principal  –  Louise Archambault, 2017
  • L’auberge du chien noir  –  Zeinah Khadi, small principal    Stéphane Binet, 2016-2017
  • Situation d’urgence  –  Pascale Caquez, lead  –  Alain Fournier, 2016
  • Les Simone  –  Madame café, small principal  –  Ricardo Trogi, 2016
  • Mirador    Nadia Blanchet, small principal  –  Louis Choquette, 2016
  • Nouvelle adresse (S3)  –  Dr. Abdul, small principal  –  Rafael Ouellet, 2015
  • Coming out (S1 & 2)  –  Clarissa, series regular  –  Mathieu Blanchard, 2013-2014
  • Unité 9  –  Prison Guard Mamoru, recurring actor    Jean-Philippe Duval, 2012-2014
  • 19-2  –  Lise Wilhem, principal  –  Podz, 2014
  • Sex and ethnicity  –  Shabana, series regular  –  Michaela Di Cesare, 2014
  • In sickness  –  Police officer, principal  –  Ghost, 2014
  • La marraine  –  Spouse, actor  –  Alain Desrochers, 2014
  • Toute la vérité  –  Detective, principal  –  Line Charlebois, 2013
  • La galère (S5)  –  Arabic woman, actor  –  Alexis Durand-Brault, 2012

Theatre

  • Rose and the machine  –  All characters  –  Théâtre Porte-Parole – Centre National des arts, 2024
  • AlterIndiens  –  Michelle Spencer  –  Xavier Huard, tournée francophone, 2024
  • Mama  –  Mado  –  Marie-Ève Milot, Théâtre Duceppe, 2022-2023
  • AlterNative  –  Michelle Spencer  –  Xavier Huard, Centaur Theatre, 2023
  • Gibran  –  Onstage reading :  Voltage Création, 2021
  • Pas si grande que ça  –  Onstage reading : Stéphane Breton, Festival Tout Court, 2019
  • Birthmark  –  Jamila  –  Liz Valdez and Michelle Soicher, Centre MAI, 2018
  • The baklawa recipe  –  Rita  –  Emma Tibaldo, Imago Theatre, Centaur Theatre, 2018
  • Province  –  Carol Coach  –  Stacey Christodoulou, Brave New Looks, Centaur Theatre, 2015
  • La recette de backlawas  –  Chorus and narrator  –  Emma Tibaldo, La Risée & tour, 2015-2017
  • Refuge  –  Pamel Talwar Ross  –  Emma Tibaldo, Eastern Front Theater/Monument National, 2013-2014
  • Safer ground    Afghan Women  –  Julia Ainsworth, Concordia, Dawson & Afghan Center, 2012
  • State of denial  –  Sinam, Ismat  –  Deborah Ford, Mccord Museum 2012
  • Unfit for bears  –  Joss  –  Julia Ainsworth, Jean Brillant Space, 2011
  • Récits d’errance  –  Woman with hijab    Émily Laliberté, Square Victoria, 2011
  • Estate  –  Auctioneer  –  Sophie Gee, National Theatre School, 2010
  • Lear en 10 temps  –  Various roles    Various dir., Studio J-2020 Uqam, 2010
  • My boyfriend, the girl!  –  Natalie (stand-up routine –  Comedy Nest, 2009
  • L’entrevue  –  Natalie  –  Natalie Tannous, Salon Daomé, 2010
  • Don Juan comes back from war  –  Widow, woman from Bern    Bodkin & Krysztofiak, NTSC, 2010
  • Le dernier au revoir  –  Olivia  –  Natalie Tannous, Salon Daomé, 2009
  • Train story  –  Ana    Natalie Tannous, Salon Daomé, 2009
  • L’art  –  Marylène  –  Natalie Tannous, Salon Daomé, 2009
  • Panique à ville Émard  –  Karine    Lily Thibeault, Salon Daomé, 2008
  • Autour d’un verre  –  Annie-Claude  –  Natalie Tannous, Salon Daomé, 2008
  • Pour le meilleur et pour le pire  –  Marylène  –  Natalie Tannous, Salon Daomé, 2008
  • Test de sang  –  Cassandra    Natalie Tannous, Salon Daomé, 2007
  • Option adoption  –  Dr. Vaughan  –  Natalie Tannous, Salon Daomé, 2007
  • Hamlet  –  Gertrude, peasants  –  Daniel Paquette,  L’aparté, 2002
  • Macbeth  –  Witch 3, Duncan, Ross  –  Daniel Paquette, L’aparté, 2002
  • L’étau  –  Anna    Daniel Benjamin, Conservatoire, 1998
  • Le marseillais  –  Charles    Natalie Tannous, St-Maxime, 1997
  • The vagabond  –  Nameless  –  Natalie Tannous, St-Maxime, 1996
  • Rumors  –  Chris Gorman  –  Bertrand Henry, Dome Theatre, 1996
  • Troilus and Cressida  –  Thersites  –  John Lucas & Doug Buchanan, Dome, 1996
  • The shadow box  –  Maggie    Winston Sutton, Dome Theatre, 1996
  • From strife to tranquility  –  Various roles  –  Victor Knight, Dome Theatre, 1995
  • Orchards  –  Various roles    Ryan Rhyspan, Dome Theatre, 1995
  • The dining room  –  Various roles    Winston Sutton, Dome Theatre, 1994

Web

  • Water by De Ville (videoclip)  –  Lead  –  Jean Vital Joliat, 2022
  • Rima et Jacob  –  Naima, principal  –  Luis Petranko, INIS 2020
  • Nomades  –  Marisol, principal  –  Yannick Savard, 2019

Voice

  • Schneiders  –  Narration  –  Jennifer Lankry, Prod. Ruejohn, 2021
  • Dounia (animation)  –  Nisrine/la bédouine  –  Dir : Marya Zarif & André Kadi, Studiotoons, TOBO, 2020
  • Beans (feature film)  –  Walla/dubbing  –  SPR-Difuze, 2020
  • Cirque du soleil (case study video)  –  Voice over  –  Sid Lee, 2016
  • Far cry 2  –  Nasreen Davaar, principal  –  Ubisoft, 2008
  • Documentaire  –  Narration  –  Les Productions St-Laurent, 2006
  • D’ici et d’ailleurs  –  Presentation, narration  –  Gordon Donnelly, 2005
  • City life  –  Presentation, narration  –  Gordon Donnelly, 2004-2006
  • CH  –  Narration    Le magazine Libanais, Tony de la Penta, 2003-2004

Corporate

  • Canada labor congress  –  Norma, principal  –  Alan Powell, , Media Ranch Inc, 2017
  • Jean Coutu  –  Cashier, small principal  –  Alain Jacques, Multivet Media, 2017
  • Seven  –  Diane, principal  –  Alexandre Carrière, 2016
  • Barreau du Québec  –  Nadia Tabet, principal  –  Michel Fénolart et Me Le Brun, 2015
  • Ordre des pharmaciens  –  Nadia Darrouze, principal  –  Luc-Jean Gagnon, 2015
  • OACIQ  –  Maria, principal    Réjean Brunet, Pixcom, 2014
  • Ordre des ingénieurs du Qc.  –  Rachel-Engineer, principal  –  Néovox Média, 2013
  • Jean Coutu  –  Client, small principal  –  Multivet Media, 2008

Training

  • Acting for the camera 1 to 4 & “The actor’s gym”  –  Robert Favreau (UDA and RFAVQ), 2003-2017
  • Professional theatre department, Dawson College (with honors, 2 grants earned), 1993-1996
  • The art of auditioning 1 & 2  –  Léa Pool (UDA), 2012 & 2014
  • Researching the character  –  Alice Ronfard (UDA), 2010
  • Police paramedic and firefighter training 101  –  Manuel Pizarro (UDA), 2009
  • Voice demo & narration  –  René Gagnon (UDA), 2009 & 2013
  • The actor in action, Mamet workshops  –  Gina Couture, 2002

Special skills

  • Dance : jazz, salsa, samba, baladi, tango
  • Sports : kick boxing, tai chi, aerobic, bike, kayak
  • Improvisation, screenwriting, directing, writing, stage directing, coaching, host, columnist, commentator
  • Handling of firearms and police, paramedic and firefighter equipment
  • Carpentry