Patrick Emmanuel Abellard

Photo : Jeremy Cabrera

Patrick Emmanuel Abellard

  • UDA : 158 045
  • ACTRA : 06-05572
  • Eyes : Brown
  • Hairs : Black
  • Height : 5'9''
  • Spoken languages : English and French (no accent)
  • Age range : 25-30

Awards 

  • Nomination – Best leading actor in a program or series produced for digital media : Comedy – Complètement Lycée, Prix Gémeaux 2022
  • Winner – Best supporting actor for Moment – Ethereal Horror Festival, Austin, Texas, 2020
  • Winner – Outstanding supporting performance – Actor Gratitude, METAs, 2019
  • Nomination – Outstanding emerging artist – Performance Choir Boy / Gratitude, METAs, 2019
  • Nomination – Outstanding ensemble Choir Boy, METAs, 2019
  • Moment – Audience award for best international short film – Brussels International Fantastic Film Festival (BIFFF), 2019

Film

  • We Are Zombies  –  Stanley, principal  –  Anouk Whissell/Yoann Whissell/François Simard, Christal Films Productions & Full House, 2022
  • Misanthrope  –  Landfill supervisor, principal  –  Damian Szifron, FilmNation Entertainment, 2021
  • Tales from the hood 3  –  Percy Woodhouse, main cast  –  Rusty Cundieff & Darin Scott, Spike Lee & Universal 1440 Entertainment, 2020
  • Seasoned with love  –  Reserved customer, small principal  –  Claude Desrosiers, Incendo Productions, 2020
  • La chute de L’empire Américain  –  Jacmel Rosalbert, main cast  –  Denys Arcand, Les Films Séville, 2017
  • Moment (short)  –  Kevin, lead  –  Geoffrey Uloth, 2017
  • Zoe  –  Synthetic man, small principal  –  Drake Doremus, Scott Free & IM Global, Amazon Studios, 2017
  • Bad news Lewis (short)  –  Abraham Lewis, lead  –  Quentin Fabiani, La Boucane FILMS, 2017
  • Sapphic smoothie (short)  –  Patrick, small principal  –  Jonathan Marquis & Jessie Nadeau, 2017
  • Keep the customer satisfied (short)  –  Warren, lead  –  Quentin Fabiani, La Boucane FILMS, 2016
  • Paper story (short)  –  Protagonist, lead  –   John-Daniel Arauz, 2014 *
  • Journeyman (short)  –  Boxer, lead  –  John-Daniel Arauz, 2013 **
  • The right side (short)  –  James, lead  –  Jesse Ostroff And Brandon Haber, 2013

Television

  • La candidate  –  Judes, series regular  –  Sébastien Gagné, Encore Télévision Inc., SRC, 2023
  • X-13  –  Oscar McPherson, series regular  –  Yan Lanouette Turgeon, Spère Média Inc., 2023
  • Complètement Lycée  –  Keith, main cast  –  Alec Pronovost, Fonds Bell, Prod. ToRos, Noovo, 2022
  • Avant le crash  –  Hugolin, series regular  –  Stéphane Lapointe, S. Deschênes, Sovimage, SRC, 2022
  • Chouchou  –  Franky, series regular  –  Félix Tétreault & Marie-Claude Blouin, Passez Go, Noovo, 2022
  • X-13  –  Oscar McPherson, recurring  –  Yan Lanouette Turgeon, Spère Média Inc., 2022
  • Contre-Offre (season 2 & 3)  –  Philippe Peck, recurring  –  Martin Roy, Pixcom, Noovo, 2021-2022
  • Plan B (season 3)  –  Patrick, series regular  –  Jean-François Asselin, KOTV, 2021
  • Pour toujours plus un jour (season 2)  –  Clovis, principal  –  Marie-Claude Blouin, Les prod. Passez Go II, 2021
  • Toute la vie (season 3)  –  Patrouilleur Rancourt, principal  –  Jean-Philipe Duval, SRC, Aetios Prod., 2021
  • Patrick Sénécal présente  –  Receptionnist, principal  –  Stéphanie Lapointe, Club illico, 2020
  • The Detectives (season 3)  –  Officer Ian McInnis, principal  –  John Lecuyer, CBC, 2019
  • Les pays d’en haut  –  Mr. Johnson, principal (2 ep.)  –  Yan England, SRC, 2019
  • L’Échappée (season 3)  –  Mike, small principal  –  Yan England, TVA, 2019
  • Faits divers II  –  Eddy Bazin, main cast  –  Stéphane Lapointe, Radio-Canada, 2018
  • Bellevue  –  Jim, recurring  –  Adrienne Mitchell, CBC, 2017
  • District 31  –  Léopold Jean, recurring  –  Various directors, SRC, Aetios Prod., 2016-2017
  • Unité 9  –  AC-3 Laberge, recurring  –  Jean-Philippe Duval, SRC, Aetios Prod., 2016-2017

    Theatre

  • King Dave (English world premiere)  –  King Dave  –  Christian Fortin, Centaur Theatre, 2023 
  • Ladie’s Night  –  Fred  –  Denis Bouchard, Tournée QC, 2022-2023
  • King Dave  –  King Dave  –  Christian Fortin, Jean-Duceppe Theatre, La Bordée Theatre and QC tour, 2021-2022
  • Magicien d’Oz  –  Bûcheron  –  Charles Dauphinais, Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal, 2022
  • Manuel de la vie sauvage  –  Arnaud  –  Jean-Simon Traversy, Jean-Duceppe Theatre, 2021
  • A soldier’s Tale  –  Soldier  –  Mariah Inger, Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal, 2021
  • Paradise Lost  – Michael/Moloch –  Jackie Maxwell, Centaur Theatre, 2020
  • À l’affiche  –  Avery  –  Angélique Patterson, Collectif Rêver en couleurs, 1er Acte Théâtre, 2020
  • Héritage  –  George Murchison  –  Mike Payette, Jean-Duceppe Theatre, 2019
  • Choir boy  –  Bobby  –  Mike Payette, Centaur Theatre, 2018
  • Fight on – Part one  –  Various  –  Guy Sprung, Infinitheatre, 2018
  • Gratitude  –  Ben  –  Oren Safdie, Hyper-Allergenic Productions, Mainline Theatre, 2018
  • The figurine by Dany Laferrière  –  Monologue  –  Harry Standjofski, Urban Tales, Centaur Theatre, 2017
  • Race  –  Henry  –  Winston Sutton, Montreal Theatre Ensemble, John Abbott Casgrain Studio, 2016
  • Sidewalk Chalk and Squawk  –  Conner, Gary  –  J. Abdallah/D. Fleming, Geordie prod. (QC Tour), 2015-2016

    Web Serie

  • Complètement Lycée  –  Keith, series regular  –  Alec Pronovost, Fonds Bell, Prod. ToRos, Noovo, 2021
  • Félix, Maude et la fin du monde  –  James, series regular  –  Dan et PAG, Trio Orange, Tou.tv, 2021
  • Nichole  –  Caresse, principal  –  Gabriel Savignac Et Guenièvre Sandré, Prod. Inséparables Films, 2021
  • La prescription (pilot) –  Sam, principal  –  Geneviève Sauvé, Lilith Films, 2020
  • Les Éphémères II  –  Carl, principal  –  Mathieu Gadbois, Zone 3, 2020
  • Nomades  –  Ethan, small principal  –  Yannick Savard, Trio Orange, Tou.tv, 2019

    Video Games

  • Arkham Horror : Mother’s embrace  –  Jim Culver/Alphonse Lanuit  –  Seb. Dhavernas, Asmodee Digital, 2021
  • The Outer Worlds  –  Additional voices  –  Leonard Boyarsky/Tim Cain,  Obsidian Entertainment, 2020

  •  Voice

  • Société de transport de Montréal (FR&EN)  –  VO  –  Studio Nerve, Publicis, REA, 2022
  • Bubly  –  VO (Omar)  –  Audio Z, Talent Solutions, 2022
  • Loto-Québec  –  VO  –  BLVD, Sid Lee, 2022
  • Altitude Sports (FR&EN)  –  VO  –  LaMajeure, Tux.Co, 2022
  • IGA  –  VO  –  Sid Lee, 2018-2020
  • Héritage  –  Radio Theatre  –  Jocelyn Lebeau, Radio-Canada, 2020
  • Rona (radio)  –  VO  –  Sid Lee, 2020
  • Heritage minute (Oscar Peterson)  –  Oscar (narration)  –  Dir : Aaron Yeger, Cinélume, 2019
  • Carrefour jeunesse emploi  –  VO  –  Camden, 2019
  • Goodbye Golovin  –  Narration  –  Mathieu Grimard, 2018
  • Fleurs : Between us two  –  Narration  –  Mathieu Grimard, 2017

    Dubbing

  • Les dragouilles (animation serie)  –  Geek  –  Happy Camper Média, 2022-2023
  • The Claus Family 2 (feature)  –  Steven  –  Dir : Mark Camacho, Cinélume, 2022
  • FckDeLiefde (feature)  –  Said  –  Dir : Mark Camacho, Difuze, Netflix 2022  
  • Pattie et la colère de Poséidon (animation serie)  –  Gerardo  –  Dir : Mark Camacho, La belle Équipe, 2022  
  • OUM le dauphin blanc (animation serie)  –  Auru  –  Dir : Terrence Scammell, La Belle Équipe, 2020-2021
  • Zola (feature)  –  Dion  –  Dir : Mélanie Laberge, Cinélume, 2021
  • Detectives (serie)  –  Dubbing  –  Dir : Julie Burroughs, Audiozone, 2021
  • Héros à moitié (animation serie)  –  Hammy  –  Dir : Lucinda Davis, La Belle Équipe, 2021
  • Dear Evan Hansen (feature)  –  Mr. Howard  –  Dir : Joey Gallimi, Cinélume, 2021
  • El Reino (serie)  –  Ambiance  –  Dir : Natalie Hamel-Roy, Netflix, Cinélume, 2021
  • La Venganza de las juanas (serie)  –  Angel  –  Dir : Holly Gauthier-Frankel, Netflix, Difuze, 2021
  • Sortez-moi de moi (serie)  –  Steven  –  Dir : Julie Burroughs, Difuze, 2021
  • Carnaval (feature)  –  Salvador  –  Dir : Mark Camacho, Difuze, 2021
  • United States vs Billie Holiday (feature)  –  Dubbing  –  Dir : Natalie Hamel-Roy, Difuze, 2021 
  • Live is life (feature)  –  Male Sioux  –  Dir : Lucinda Davis, Netflix, Difuze, 2021
  • Transplant (serie) –  Dubbing  –  Dir : Julie Burroughs, Difuze, 2021
  • Horizon Line (feature)  –  Solomon    Dir : Joey Galimi, Cinélume, 2020
  • The witches (feature)  –  Raymond    Dir : Joey Galimi, Cinélume, 2020
  • Primal (feature)  –  Dubbing  –  Dir : Joey Galimi, Cinélume, 2020
  • The Outpost (feature)  –  Martin  –  Dir : Joey Galimi, Cinélume, 2020
  • Nobody’s looking (serie)  –  Chun  –  Dir : Maria Bircher, Netflix, Difuze, 2019
  • Monster in my pocket (animation serie)  –  Cole  –  Dir : Terrence Scammell, Studio de La Belle Équipe, 2019
  • La chute de Sparte (feature)  –  Virgile  –  Dir : Mark Camacho, Studio Saint-Antoine, 2018

Writing & Directing

  • Evolution of oppression  –  Patrick Abellard, 2015
  • Brain people  –  Patrick Abellard, 2015

  • Training

  • Professional Theatre program, Dawson College, 2012-2015
  • Stage combat, Kimberly Barfuss, Dome, 2014
  • Sword fighting, Kimberly Barfuss, Dome, 2013